KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

das ältere Recht darstellen

English translation: to constitute a prior right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das ältere Recht darstellen
English translation:to constitute a prior right
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:53 Sep 7, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: das ältere Recht darstellen
Das Unternehmenskennzeichen stellt im Vergleich zu den Gemeinschaftsmarken der Antragstellerin das ältere Recht dar.

Would "represent" (as suggested by some non-legal glossary entries) be appropriate here?
Jon Fedler
to constitute a prior right
Explanation:
to constitute is more appropriate than to represent in terms of law;
prior rights are rights that have been existing before
Selected response from:

Viola Abelius
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to constitute a prior right
Viola Abelius
3 +3is / constitutes
David Wright
4 -1according to the state of the old law
Peter Warwick
3 -1To come across/over as ...Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To come across/over as ...


Explanation:
'Recht' is being used figuratively here- something like 'the business label/logo sign comes across as the "old guard" compared to the applicants company badge/disc/ I.D.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wright: no, it really does refer to a right, the company name being older than the applicant's community trademark.
3 mins
  -> Fair enough David.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is / constitutes


Explanation:
represent might do as well.

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Cooper
44 mins
  -> Thanks Betty

agree  Phoebe Indetzki
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phoebe

agree  philgoddard: 'Is' is best - 'represents' is potentially confusing, as you'd be saying 'the logo represents'.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to constitute a prior right


Explanation:
to constitute is more appropriate than to represent in terms of law;
prior rights are rights that have been existing before


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?sourceoverride...
Viola Abelius
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Robinson: Passt gut
15 hrs

agree  xxxkudozian: Schön, dass Sie auch einen Übersetzungsvorschlag für "das ältere Recht" gemacht haben
16 hrs

agree  xxxolympio
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
according to the state of the old law


Explanation:
I would always use in English the phrase "according to" when relating to a different situation. This is my choice I hope it is helpful.

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxkudozian: As David Wright has explained in the Discussion box, "The case appears to involve two signs, a business name and a trademark, and the business name is the older/prior right".
14 hrs