KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

abweichende Bestimmung

English translation: derogating provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abweichende Bestimmung
English translation:derogating provision
Entered by: David Williams

08:34 Sep 8, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: abweichende Bestimmung
Context:

"Da das Vereinigte Königreich bei der Beantragung und Verabschiedung dieser Bestimmung insbesondere (etwas anderes) im Fokus hatte, schlägt Deutschland vor, diese Bestimmung als von Artikel X.XX abweichende Bestimmung in Kapitel XX mit aufzunehmen."

In a discussion of the adoption of a provision in a European Directive in national law. On its own, it is presumably simply a "divergent provision", but the wording "divergent provision under Article" that seems to be used doesn't seem to be quite the same as a "von Artikel X.XX abweichende Bestimmung". Also, I notice that "Abweichend von Artikel" is "By way of derogation from Article", so I am even less sure about it now.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Communication from a delegation, proposal for discussion at a meeting
* Target audience: Inland navigation authorities/bureaucrats
* Country and dialect (source): German (Austrian)
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
derogating provision
Explanation:
EU terminology suggests "derogating provision"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-09-08 09:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly even just "derogation" on its own (see link below)

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/areas/industrialrelations/dic...
Selected response from:

Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3derogating provision
Hazel Underwood
3Non-conforming provisionSubbanna
3 -1deviating mandate /gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non-conforming provision


Explanation:
WTO | legal texts - Marrakesh agreement
www.wto.org › documents › legal texts - CachedThis exemption applies to: (a) the continuation or prompt renewal of a non-conforming provision of such legislation; and (b) the amendment to a non-conforming ...
Expression commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2011-09-08 09:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my knowledge, and with the solid support of numerous references from internet search on "Non-conforming provision", this expression can be taken as universally applicable, including Europe.

Subbanna
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is this expression commonly used in connection with European Council Directives though?


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derogating provision


Explanation:
EU terminology suggests "derogating provision"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-09-08 09:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly even just "derogation" on its own (see link below)

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/areas/industrialrelations/dic...


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
4 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert: However, I prefer the word "deviate" - whilst derogate is perfectly fine. Derogate has other connotations - i.e. deigrate, belittle, discret etc. which is why I prefer to use "deviate" to avoid any ambigiousness.
42 mins

agree  Paul Skidmore: In the context of EU legislation, "derogation" is a very everyday term for provisions which depart from the main rule
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deviating mandate /


Explanation:
a mandate deviating from...

derogating is completely wrong (to derogate = gainsay, herabsetzen/verächtlich wie in "derogatory remark").

Non-conforming (non-conformant) means to be out of step with the Bestimmung in its entirety, while 'to deviate' means that it is merely PARTIALLY at variance with the original, i.e., some portions may be conformant, others may not.





gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Mandate?
2291 days