KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

mithaftendes Zubehör

English translation: Accessories (or appurtenances)


20:59 Sep 12, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: mithaftendes Zubehör
Hello,

I would appreciate confirmation for this term. Could I perhaps write "associated appurtenances". Or "appurtenances also subject to compulsory auction"?
Thanks!

Wer ein Recht hat, das der Versteigerung des Grundstücks, des Erbbaurechts oder des nach § 55 ZVG ***mithaftenden Zubehörs*** entgegensteht, wird aufgefordert,die Aufhebung oder einstweilige Einstellung des Verfahrens zu erwirken, bevor das Gericht den Zuschlag erteilt. Geschieht dies nicht, so tritt für das Recht der Versteigerungserlös an die Stelle des versteigerten Gegenstandes.
Martin Briers
English translation:Accessories (or appurtenances)
Explanation:
I am quite certain that Common Law only distinguishes between fixtures and chattel.

"Zubehoer" is a kind of chattel which is meant to serve the property on which it is located (see link):

"Section 97 - Accessories

(1)Accessories are movable things that, without being parts of the main thing, are intended to serve the economic purpose of the main thing and are in a spatial relationship to it that corresponds to this intention."

Some authorities, e.g. EU authorities (in this link on page 17: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20... call "Zubehörteil" "appurtenances" but I have not heard of such in UK property law and all online sources refer to it as a word used to describe rights which are attached to the property.
Selected response from:

Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Accessories (or appurtenances)
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
2appurtenant easement (aka appurtenance)
Attila Szabo
3 -1fixtures and fittings
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fixtures and fittings


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: They might be included, however, such assets (might be pumps, generators, machines, appliances, etc.) still need to be defined as "mithaftend". It has nothing to do with fact that they are glued/mounted to any wall, they are part of the liability.
7 hrs
  -> I was not suggesting that anything was glued/mounted. Cf. A classic example of a fixture is a building.... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixture_(property_law)

disagree  Eugenia Robinson: The term "appurtenances" is defined to include but is not limited to fixtures, equipment, machinery and apparatus which are an integral part of... : http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/GCT/2-A/20-e
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accessories (or appurtenances)


Explanation:
I am quite certain that Common Law only distinguishes between fixtures and chattel.

"Zubehoer" is a kind of chattel which is meant to serve the property on which it is located (see link):

"Section 97 - Accessories

(1)Accessories are movable things that, without being parts of the main thing, are intended to serve the economic purpose of the main thing and are in a spatial relationship to it that corresponds to this intention."

Some authorities, e.g. EU authorities (in this link on page 17: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20... call "Zubehörteil" "appurtenances" but I have not heard of such in UK property law and all online sources refer to it as a word used to describe rights which are attached to the property.


    Reference: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_bgb/englisch_bgb....
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixture_%28property_law%29
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appurtenant easement (aka appurtenance)


Explanation:
An appurtenant easement is a right to use adjoining property that transfers with the land. The parcel of land that benefits from the easement is the dominant tenement. The servient tenement is the parcel of land that provides the easement. The appurtenant easement always transfers with the land unless the owner of the dominant tenement releases it. The land subject to the easement appurtenant is the servient estate, the land benefited the dominant estate. However, if the easement is held incident to ownership of some land, it is an easement appurtenant.

Example sentence(s):
  • An appurtenant easement (aka appurtenance) is a right to use adjoining property that transfers with the land.

    Reference: http://thismatter.com/money/real-estate/encumbrances.htm
    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/a/appurtenant-easement/
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Haftende Gegenstände können durch dauernde Entfernung vom Grundstück haftungsfrei werden (§§ 1121, 1122 BGB). Bei Verschlechterung des Grundstücks und mithaftender Gegenstände hat der Gläubiger bereits vor Fälligkeit der Hypothek einen Anspruch auf Unterlassung oder Beseitigung (§§ 1133 ff. BGB).
http://www.bpb.de/wissen/WSY9UG,0,0,Hypothek.html

§ 1121 Enthaftung durch Veräußerung und Entfernung
(1) Erzeugnisse und sonstige Bestandteile des Grundstücks sowie Zubehörstücke werden von der Haftung frei, wenn sie veräußert und von dem Grundstück entfernt werden, bevor sie zugunsten des Gläubigers in Beschlag genommen worden sind.
http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/bgb/BJNR001950896.html

Section 1121
Release from liability through disposal and removal

(1)Products and other components of the plot of land as well as accessories are released from liability if they are alienated and removed from the plot of land before they are seized for the benefit of the creditor.

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_bgb/englisch_bgb....

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr