KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zumuten

English translation: expect s.o. to be able to cope with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jmdn etwas zumuten
English translation: expect s.o. to be able to cope with
Entered by: Nicola Wood

12:08 Sep 16, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zumuten
Max ist acht Jahre alt, als man ihn ins Kinderhaus Kerb in Neubeuern bei Rosenheim bringt. Das Heim im bayerischen Inntal hat 350 Quadratmeter Wohnfläche und grüne Fensterläden. Max turnt an der Kletterwand, hüpft auf dem Trampolin, hangelt sich zwischen den Ästen hoch auf das Baumhaus aus dicken Holzbalken. Erstmals findet er ein Zuhause. Nur fünf weitere Kinder sind hier untergebracht, Kinder, denen kein großes Heim ***zugemutet*** werden soll. Die Leiterin lebt mit ihrer eigenen Familie unter demselben Dach, ein Sohn ist in Max' Alter.
Jianming Sun
are not able to cope with
Explanation:
My understanding of the phrase is that these are children who would not be able to cope with being in a large home. I suspect they need an intimate atmosphere and probably plenty of individual attention.

Sorry no web references to back it up; it is just a phrase I have encountered in the context of what a child can be expected to do and cope with in school.
Selected response from:

Nicola Wood
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4are not able to cope with
Nicola Wood
4 +1unreasonable to demand
Peter Warwick
4...children who are not appropriate for placement in...KAJohnson
4who are considered unfit for a large care facility
Gabriella Bertelmann


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are not able to cope with


Explanation:
My understanding of the phrase is that these are children who would not be able to cope with being in a large home. I suspect they need an intimate atmosphere and probably plenty of individual attention.

Sorry no web references to back it up; it is just a phrase I have encountered in the context of what a child can be expected to do and cope with in school.

Nicola Wood
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris S. K.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Iris

agree  Horst Huber: Who should not have to cope with a larger home.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Horst

agree  Jumo: yes, children who are not able to cope with a larger home or facility
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jumo

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Rebecca

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unreasonable to demand


Explanation:
In English "zumuten" is unreasonable (to) demand.
I would translate the sentence as follows: Only five additional children are accommodated there, it would be unreasonable to demand that these children should live in a large home.

I also can not back this up with web references.I hope it is helpful.

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Smith: or: unreasonable to expect
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who are considered unfit for a large care facility


Explanation:
or:
who are deemed unsuitable for being placed in a large home

hope this is helpful

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...children who are not appropriate for placement in...


Explanation:
'grosses Heim'would depend on the context, but here I think the sense is, as another translator expressed it, a large care center.

KAJohnson
United States
Native speaker of: English