KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Prozesserklärungen

English translation: statements


11:40 Sep 29, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Prozesserklärungen
This appears in the address details:
Nicht fuer verbindliche Prozesserklaerungen
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:statements
Explanation:
is what it should mean, I think - and I handle litigation translations on a daily basis.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statements
Sebastian Witte
3(civ.) formal admission; (crim.) trial depositionxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prozesserklaerungen
statements


Explanation:
is what it should mean, I think - and I handle litigation translations on a daily basis.

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
56 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbindliche Prozesserklärung
(civ.) formal admission; (crim.) trial deposition


Explanation:
Perhaps should be prefixed in DE with the verbindlich as underneath the question to get away from the very different issue of admissibility of written, first- or second-hand 'statements' in the EN law of evidence. They are not qualified as 'binding' or 'committal'.

If this is a debt case, a formal admission would, in the UK, cut down the number of disputed issues at trial.

Trial deposition is more US for crim trial purposes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Admissions may be informal or formal. An informal admission is called a confession. A formal admission may be made either before or at the hearing
  • law.jrank.org/pages/13799/admission.html

    Reference: http://www.elektronische-steuerpruefung.de/rechtspr/bfh_01.h...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790