KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Berufsträger

English translation: members of these professions (oder: ... the said / the relevant professions)

08:59 Jun 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Berufsträger
Es handelt sich (bei dem chartered accountant/a surveyor) um öffentiche, in manchen Ländern als hoheitlich bezeichnete Aufgaben; privatrechtliche Arbeiten sind dem Berufsträger in aller Regel erlaubt, soweit sie nicht die unabhängige Rechtsposition des Berufsträger beinträchtigen.

Ich kann nicht *professional* hier sagen, da ich das Wort bereits belegt habe mit *Angehöriger der freien Berufe*
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:members of these professions (oder: ... the said / the relevant professions)
Explanation:
"Berufsträger" ist in dem Satz m.E. nur eine zusammenfassende Bezeichnung der Angehörigen derjenigen freien Berufe, von denen hier die Rede ist (und vermeidet damit eine ausufernde Aufzählung aller gemeinten Berufe); ich gehe davon aus, dass die gemeinten Berufe bereits vorher genannt sind. Natürlich sind diese Leute "professionals" und "qualified" müssen sie sowieso sein (das bedarf also keiner weiteren Erwähnung), aber professionals alleine reicht hier nicht, weil damit auch die Angehörigen anderer freier Berufe und nicht nur der hier relevanten gemeint sein könnten.
Selected response from:

SelecTra
Grading comment
Thanks, that's it, and also thanks to the other contributors.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5members of these professions (oder: ... the said / the relevant professions)
SelecTra
4practitioners
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3Qualified professionals
writeaway
3chartered / freelance professionals
Deborah Shannon
3 -1employees
Rowan Morrell
1agent
xxxAnglo-German


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
employees


Explanation:
Employees might work here. The absolutely literal translation of "Berufsträger" is something like "job-bearer", which sounds like an employee to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-20 09:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, what about self-employed persons? Does that come a bit closer to the idea of \"Berufsträger\"?

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SelecTra: employee = Angestellter, eben gerade kein Freiberufler!
3 hrs
  -> Yes, Edith has already pointed that out to me. (Read her notes.) Deborah and writeaway are probably closest to the right solution.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
agent


Explanation:
acting on behalf of the state or private clients?

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chartered / freelance professionals


Explanation:
or perhaps

members of regulated / unregulated professions

Trying to think of a way to catch that distinction. I suggest that qualifying the term "professionals" one way or another is the best workaround.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qualified professionals


Explanation:
qualified to practice whatever their profession is.


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
members of these professions (oder: ... the said / the relevant professions)


Explanation:
"Berufsträger" ist in dem Satz m.E. nur eine zusammenfassende Bezeichnung der Angehörigen derjenigen freien Berufe, von denen hier die Rede ist (und vermeidet damit eine ausufernde Aufzählung aller gemeinten Berufe); ich gehe davon aus, dass die gemeinten Berufe bereits vorher genannt sind. Natürlich sind diese Leute "professionals" und "qualified" müssen sie sowieso sein (das bedarf also keiner weiteren Erwähnung), aber professionals alleine reicht hier nicht, weil damit auch die Angehörigen anderer freier Berufe und nicht nur der hier relevanten gemeint sein könnten.

SelecTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks, that's it, and also thanks to the other contributors.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practitioners


Explanation:
common, recognizable, correct and lively

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23