KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

verstoßen

English translation: repudiate, disown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verstoßen
English translation:repudiate, disown
Entered by: Roger Matthews

08:35 Feb 2, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce proceedings
German term or phrase: verstoßen
Nach Art.1129, 1134 des iranischen Zivilgesetzbuches wird die Angtragstellerin ihren Ehemann in Anwesenheit von zwei ehrenwerten Zeugen männlichen Geschlechts verstoßen.

This is from a document in German divorce proceedings, however the parties must proceed according to Iranian law. Should it be translated as "apply for a divorce" or is there another term?

Thanks
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
repudiate, disown
Explanation:
This is the "alleged" Sharia form of divorce in which the husband says the "talaq" three times, and that is enough. In certain forms of Sharia this is permitted, but not in all, see:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/7234870.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-02 11:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think so, but I'm no specialist in Sharia law. You'd have to see Iranian law on this, but it's what the text says.
Selected response from:

David Wright
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and comments - repudiate fits this and the other instance in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2repudiate, disown
David Wright
3 +1disavowed
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
casper

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disavowed


Explanation:
Whether it works both ways, I do not know. but it is a reversal of their "marriage vows" or a repudiation of the same.

This is only an alternative

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: I like this as well.
44 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repudiate, disown


Explanation:
This is the "alleged" Sharia form of divorce in which the husband says the "talaq" three times, and that is enough. In certain forms of Sharia this is permitted, but not in all, see:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/7234870.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-02 11:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think so, but I'm no specialist in Sharia law. You'd have to see Iranian law on this, but it's what the text says.

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and comments - repudiate fits this and the other instance in my text.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick response - but would that apply in this case to the wife disowning the husband? My understanding was that it only works (if it does) one way.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanni Kruger: from the original wording it would seem that "disown" is the best fit
29 mins

agree  MNtranslates: Merriam Webster provides the following definition for to repudiate : (...)"to divorce or separate formally from (a woman)" (...); guess it is also applicable when a wife separates from her husband.
3 hrs




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference

Reference information:
to divorce sb. jdn. verstoßen [Ehegatte]
http://www.dict.cc/?s=verstoßen

casper
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the link