KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

verantwortlich untersagen

English translation: may/can lawfully prohibit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verantwortlich untersagen
English translation:may/can lawfully prohibit

15:53 Feb 3, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-07 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / German Gaming Act
German term or phrase: verantwortlich untersagen
Sie kann, insbesondere, Kredit- und Finanzdienstleistungsinstituten nach vorheriger Bekanntgabe unerlaubter Glücksspielangebote die Mitwirkung an Zahlungen für unerlaubtes Glücksspiel und an Auszahlungen aus unerlaubtem Glücksspiel ***verantwortlich untersagen***.
sappho
may/can lawfully prohibit
Explanation:
Miscellaneous : Newsroom Law Blog
... as this article discusses, advocates for freedom of expression are concerned that adding another category of speech to the list that the government may lawfully prohibit ...
www.newsroomlawblog.com/articles/miscellaneous - Cached
lot : Pennsylvania Labor and Employment Blog
If the government may lawfully prohibit the carrying of handguns in government buildings, public sector employers also may have reasonable employment policies regarding ...
www.palaborandemploymentblog.com/tags/lot - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2may/can lawfully prohibit
AllegroTrans
4 +2"..has the authority to prohibit.."
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1justifiably deny
Gabriella Bertelmann
3 +1has a legal right to prohibit
Raghunathan
3officially deny
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
officially deny


Explanation:
My take.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justifiably deny


Explanation:
responsibly or justifiably denied

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Luus: agree with responsibly as it implies a thought process behind the action, not just a blanket denial; justifiably also OK
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"..has the authority to prohibit.."


Explanation:
It probably means that the regulator or agency "has the authority to prohibit" financial institutions from handling payments and proceeds derived from illegal gambling.
Possible source text: http://www.isa-guide.de/mediafiles/2012-01/isa-guide-0001728...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  casper: That's the idea
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may/can lawfully prohibit


Explanation:
Miscellaneous : Newsroom Law Blog
... as this article discusses, advocates for freedom of expression are concerned that adding another category of speech to the list that the government may lawfully prohibit ...
www.newsroomlawblog.com/articles/miscellaneous - Cached
lot : Pennsylvania Labor and Employment Blog
If the government may lawfully prohibit the carrying of handguns in government buildings, public sector employers also may have reasonable employment policies regarding ...
www.palaborandemploymentblog.com/tags/lot - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Popa
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  casper
2 days0 min
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has a legal right to prohibit


Explanation:
legally empowered to prohibit

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you