KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Nachberechnung

English translation: retrospectively charge/ reassess


15:53 Feb 16, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Steuern
German term or phrase: Nachberechnung
Letter from Public Prosecutor to attorney

Ermittlungsverfahren gegen xx

Hinsichtlich des Tatvorwurfs der xxx erwäge ich die Einstellung des Verfahrens nach § 154 StPO im Hinblick auf die angezeigte Untreue. Nach meiner Bewertung war der Beschuldigte nicht berechtigt, Ihrer (Land xx) Mandantin die Umsatzsteuer **nachzuberechnen**, da aufgrund der 2006 erfolgten Leistung, aber erst 2010 erfolgten **Nachberechnung** - di der Beschuldigte zu verantworten hat - Ihre Mandantin daran gehindert ist, das Umsatzsteuer-Erstattungsverfahren gegenüber den (xx Land) Steuerbehörden noch durchzuführen.

TIA
John O'Brien
English translation:retrospectively charge/ reassess
Explanation:
...the defendant was not entitled to retrospectively charge your client any sales tax, because the service performed in 2006 and reassessed only in 2010 – a fact for which the defendant is to be held responsible - has prevented your client from still claiming a sales tax refund in (xx)

A good example for the use and meaning of "nachberechnen":

http://www.akademie.de/wissen/angebot-in-englisch-schreiben/...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
This is what I used thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recalculation / subsequent billing / invoicing / charging
Alexander Schleber
3retrospectively charge/ reassess
Johanna Timm, PhD
2assess after the factgangels


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recalculation / subsequent billing / invoicing / charging


Explanation:
It is not entirely clear whether this may not be read as "re-calculation" The first instance "nachberechnen" is definitely subequent charging., but this may be on the basis of a recalculation.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Popa
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Werner Hehn: Probably subsequent, or better retrospective invoicing. In VAT law, failure to charge VAT for a service leads to the invoicing party being liable to pay the VAT himself.
5 mins
  -> Thanks for the added info.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assess after the fact


Explanation:
...to assess your client the sales tax after the fact.

or: to assess a belated sales tax.

or to post-assess

(In the US, the state assesses you a tax, eg the annual real estate tax asessment).

Else you could say "lodge a tax claim against you after the fact"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 233

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retrospectively charge/ reassess


Explanation:
...the defendant was not entitled to retrospectively charge your client any sales tax, because the service performed in 2006 and reassessed only in 2010 – a fact for which the defendant is to be held responsible - has prevented your client from still claiming a sales tax refund in (xx)

A good example for the use and meaning of "nachberechnen":

http://www.akademie.de/wissen/angebot-in-englisch-schreiben/...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
This is what I used thanks