KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

VB ( Führerscheine)

English translation: electronic insurance confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VB ( Führerscheine)
English translation:electronic insurance confirmation
Entered by: Jon Fedler

20:09 Feb 19, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Driving Licences
German term or phrase: VB ( Führerscheine)
Excerpt (part translated) From a District Administration(Landesamt) Licence Data Bank:
Issue Type Class *VB* Issue Date List No.: Authority/Court *Vordr.-Nr.*
ERT B 14.06.2005 Driving Licence Classes
B.L.M.
Jon Fedler
electronic insurance confirmation
Explanation:
VB - Versicherungsbestaetigung

I am not certain if that is what is wanted here; but in any case a VB is an electronic insurance confirmation.
Selected response from:

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electronic insurance confirmation
Carmen Lawrence
1Vöcklabruck
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vöcklabruck


Explanation:
Vöcklabruck (Kfz-Kennzeichen), Stadt und Bezirk in Oberösterreich
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/VB

Could this be it?

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic insurance confirmation


Explanation:
VB - Versicherungsbestaetigung

I am not certain if that is what is wanted here; but in any case a VB is an electronic insurance confirmation.

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Kuepper: I think this is the most likely answer here, as VB is not another Fuehrerscheinklasse as far as I am aware.
52 mins