KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

im Anschluss and

English translation: following the .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Anschluss an
English translation:following the .....
Entered by: David Wright

10:44 Feb 21, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judicial decision
German term or phrase: im Anschluss and
Richten sich die in fremder Sprache und Schrift gehaltenen Berichte über Vorkommnisse im Ausland ganz überwiegend an Adressaten im Ausland, ist der für die internationale gerichtliche Zuständigkeit maßgebliche deutliche Inlandsbezug nicht gegeben (***im Anschluss an*** das Senatsurteil BGHZ 184, 313 The New York Times)

any suggestions. The text comes from the headnote of a decision of the BGH.
David Wright
Austria
following the .....
Explanation:
I wouldnt hesitate using here
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping clear this one up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5following the .....Ellen Kraus
5 +2in accordance with
Stefanie Kuepper
3 +1subsequent to
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
following the .....


Explanation:
I wouldnt hesitate using here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping clear this one up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penny Hewson
9 mins
  -> thank you, Penny !

agree  Stephen Old: See under prepositions heading in Leo at: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> thank you, Ingeborg !

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> thank you, gangels

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Johanna !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in accordance with


Explanation:
The judges are following/agreeing with the BGHZ judgement. You could also simply say "following".

Stefanie Kuepper
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Shepherd
5 mins

neutral  Stephen Old: I meant to agree with Ellen but made a mistake.
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequent to


Explanation:
also possible

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabriella