KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Ausgleichsbezüge

English translation: compensatory earnings


07:42 Feb 24, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Ausgleichsbezüge
'Eine Versorgung nach beamtenrechtlichen Grundsätzen erhält der Ehegatte, wenn ihm aufgrund einer Tätigkeit im öffentlichen Dienst Versorgungsbezüge nach den Vorschriften des Beamtenversorgungsgesetzes (NBeamtVG) oder entsprechender Vorschrift gewährt werden; hierzu gehören auch der Unterhaltsbeitrag nach § 42 NBeamtVG, das Übergangsgeld nach § 53 NBeamtVG sowie die Übergangsgebührnisse nach § 11 Soldatenversorgungsgesetz (SVG) und
Ausgleichsbezüge
nach § 11a SVG'

This is from German employment documentation.
bbbb bbbb
Eritrea
English translation:compensatory earnings
Explanation:
Relatively few Google hits, but seems correct to me in this context.
Selected response from:

Randall Nall
Grading comment
Thank you Randall, Kim and Tom. I think it would be more likely that it's benefits, though so I am going to edit that part of the definition for the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3balancing pay(ments)xxxAdrian MM.
3compensatory earnings
Randall Nall


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensatory earnings


Explanation:
Relatively few Google hits, but seems correct to me in this context.

Randall Nall
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Randall, Kim and Tom. I think it would be more likely that it's benefits, though so I am going to edit that part of the definition for the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Wouldn't "earnings" be income from employment? Benefits seems more likely.
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancing pay(ments)


Explanation:
also: balance payments which, unfortunately, may be too close to balance of payments.


Example sentence(s):
  • Übergangsgebührnisse und Ausgleichsbezüge www.tec-search.net/de/group/295218/Übergangsgebührnisse

    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/balance+...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790