KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Von der Zuziehung eines Protokollfuehrers wurde gemaess....abgesehen

English translation: in accordance with ... a court reporter was not present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Von der Zuziehung eines Protokollfuehrers wurde gemaess....abgesehen
English translation:in accordance with ... a court reporter was not present
Entered by: Martina Kilgo

16:46 Feb 29, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Von der Zuziehung eines Protokollfuehrers wurde gemaess....abgesehen
Dieser Satz ist aus einem Protokoll eines Scheidungsverfahrens.

Von der Zuziehung eines Protokollfuehrers wurde gemaeß §§ 113 FamFG, 159 Abs. 1 ZPO abgesehen.

Ich habe den Satz angefangen mit: In accordance with §§........

Nun weiss ich nicht mehr weiter :/

Koennte man dies uebersetzen mit: It was abstained from having a court recorder present according to.... ?
Martina Kilgo
United States
in accordance with ... a court reporter was not present
Explanation:
This occupation seems to go under various names: it could also be court recorder, or recording clerk.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Waive the right to the services of the court reporter/recorderPenny Hewson
4"Both parties waived their right to record the proceedings.."
Michael Martin, MA
4in accordance with ... a court reporter was not presentphilgoddard
2the services of a minute-taker were declined
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the services of a minute-taker were declined


Explanation:
one variety

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: not declined but rather waived
1 hr
  -> true, true!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with ... a court reporter was not present


Explanation:
This occupation seems to go under various names: it could also be court recorder, or recording clerk.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, again, for your help


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Waive the right to the services of the court reporter/recorder


Explanation:
I think you need some idea of waiving a right

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Ioana Popa
1 day28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Both parties waived their right to record the proceedings.."


Explanation:
My take.


    Reference: http://law.justia.com/cases/federal/appellate-courts/ca5/06-...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231