KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Tarifgemeinschaft

English translation: collective bargaining association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tarifgemeinschaft
English translation:collective bargaining association
Entered by: danilingua

12:45 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Tarifgemeinschaft
wie würdet Ihr das übersetzen?
ich habe Komposita mit "cooperative" gefunden, gefällt mir aber nicht so gut.
"Rate community" wäre eine Möglichkeit.

Satz:
Die Tarifverträge des xyz mit der DGB-Tarifgemeinschaft
Tarifvertrag: "collective agreement, oder etwas mit "union"?

DAnke
danilingua
Germany
collective bargaining association
Explanation:
The trade unions affiliated to the DGB (German Trade Union Confederation) generally negotiate their own collective agreements with the employers' federations. In some cases, however, the trade unions pool their strength in a "Tarifgemeinschaft" for this purpose.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
danke für die Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7collective bargaining associationTonyTK
5fares associations or fares communitiesxxxCMJ_Trans
4Tariff UnionNicholas Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fares associations or fares communities


Explanation:
Für Personen. Wenn Güter, dann "rates" und nicht "fares"
und dann: fares (or rates) agreements

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tariff Union


Explanation:
If this text has something to do with customs perhaps this is the expression you are looking for


    europa.eu.int/comm/publications/archives/ booklets/eu_glance/09/2000-1/back_en.htm
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
collective bargaining association


Explanation:
The trade unions affiliated to the DGB (German Trade Union Confederation) generally negotiate their own collective agreements with the employers' federations. In some cases, however, the trade unions pool their strength in a "Tarifgemeinschaft" for this purpose.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
danke für die Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23
47 mins

agree  David Moore
56 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Claudia Wunderlich
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  John Bowden
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 hrs