durch Fremdeinwirkung

English translation: through (unnatural) external causes

German term or phrase:durch Fremdeinwirkung
English translation:through (unnatural) external causes
Entered by: Joseph Tein

03:43 Oct 28, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / causes of death
German term or phrase: durch Fremdeinwirkung
This little phrase appears in a character reference letter sent in an adoption matter. I've been asked to proofread the translation.

"Frau X is die Schwester der Verstorbenen (durch Fremdeiwirkung) Frau XX."

The translator rendered "durch Fremdeinwirkung" as "through external causes" but I'm wondering if this is enough here or if it has a more specific meaning, maybe something to do with violence or criminal activity, since later in the letter it states that "der Vater der Kinder ist wegen Mordverdacht and der Kindsmutter inhaftiert".

How would you translate this little phrase?

Many thanks for your help!
Joseph Tein
United States
by unnatural external causes
Explanation:
Also a category in the US - cf. PD James's novel, but - for some medical reason - does not rule out suicide.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4by unnatural external causes
xxxAdrian MM.
3 +2by homicide
Kim Metzger
4due to third-party cause
fbbest
3through foul play (act of criminal nature)
Ellen Kraus
3deceased due to the actions of persons unknown
Yorkshireman
3unnatural death
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
I would leave it as is
gangels

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by homicide


Explanation:
Looks like murder.

foul play [act of a criminal nature]
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Fremdeinwirkung.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-10-28 04:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An einem Freitagmorgen entdeckte eine US-Soldatin in einem dichten Farngestrüpp eine teilweise verweste, zunächst unbekannte, männliche Leiche. Auffallend war die Fesselung der Unterschenkel und ein ca. 10 m langer Strick ausgehend vom Kopf-Halsbereich. Beim Umwenden der Leichen fanden sich ähnliche Strickteile. Obwohl der erste Eindruck auf eine Fremdeinwirkung hindeutete, ergaben die Ermittlungen auch Hinweise auf einen Suizid.

A putrified and partly skeletonized unidentified male body was discovered in an undergrowth of ferns. Notably, the legs were bound and an approximately 30-foot-long rope extended from the head-neck region. Under the body similar ropes were found. The first impression pointed to homicide, which, however, could not be confirmed after intensive police investigations.

http://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-642-75757-0_2...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Kim ... sehr schoenen Dank (y gracias también).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Collette: I think that until "homicide" has been proven (untermordverdacht) one should probably use "through an act of criminal nature". I have no proof but it feels more neutral than homicide.
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Or maybe "in suspicious circumstances".
2 hrs

neutral  Yorkshireman: suspected homicide - always suspected until the culprit has been found, tried and found guilty
4 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: too much of an assumption
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by unnatural external causes


Explanation:
Also a category in the US - cf. PD James's novel, but - for some medical reason - does not rule out suicide.





Example sentence(s):
  • Unnatural death is a category used by coroners and vital statistics specialists for ... all human deaths not properly describable as death by natural causes.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/fremdein...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Tom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: Unnatural causes and unnatural death are both used in the US.
13 mins
  -> Thanks and good thinking. Now I will sit back and wait for others to piggyback and/or lift my idea.

agree  AllegroTrans: I would be half (maybe 3/4) inclined to omit "unnatural"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks and point taken.

agree  orla: I would be much more inclined to omit external.// Actually I think I've changed my mind - it might be important to keep "external" after all, I guess its not quite the same as "unnatürlicher Tod" in German either.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks and OK, albeit opposed to Allegro's stance.

neutral  Charles Stanford: Isn't this piggybacking on Brigitte though Tom? And aren't external causes always unnatural? In which case we should surely be encouraging her to post an answer rather than reposting her idea.... Not sure if background radiation really works as natural!
13 hrs
  -> Brigitte's idea was a discussion entry and not a posted answer. If she had, I would not have done. And the external causes point is questionable as there are permutations & combinations of external causes that are 'natural', namely background radiation.

agree  David Moore
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your (ex-)BR blessing.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deceased due to the actions of persons unknown


Explanation:
The police/coroner have not yet found out "whodunnit"

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: and what if the death was caused by falling masonry or being struck by lighning?
10 hrs
  -> I believe they call that accidental death - unless someone pushed the chimney over and that broke the lightning conductor :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unnatural death


Explanation:
is the standard phrase

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I see this as piggybacking on TT's answer....
11 hrs
  -> Oops - hadn't registered that TT had also mentioned that.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through foul play (act of criminal nature)


Explanation:
might be another variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2013-10-28 16:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



What does the term "foul play" mean in terms of crime? - Yahoo ...



answers.yahoo.com › ... › Words & Wordplay‎05.06.2009 - Best Answer - Chosen by Voters. "Foul play" means some sort of criminal activity--not an accident, or, in the case of a death, not suicide.
Foul play ruled out in SF hospital patient's death - Yahoo News
news.yahoo.com/foul-play-ruled-sf-hospital-patients...‎
10.10.2013 - From Yahoo News: SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — Investigators have ruled out foul play in the disappearance and death of a San Francisco woman


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2013-10-28 16:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also "Fremdeinwirkung" in online dict. cc

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how do you know foul play is involved?
2 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to third-party cause


Explanation:
'through outside influence/cause' I think is a good solution




    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/fremdeinwi...
fbbest
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: I would leave it as is

Reference information:
No point in playing Sherlock Holmes or Judge and Jury

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  AllegroTrans: so would I, but this is not a reference entry
3 hrs