KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

sich abschreibenden

English translation: self-referential


09:35 Nov 12, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law and the internet
German term or phrase: sich abschreibenden
Within a discussion on establishing jurisdiction for online civil offences (specifically whether the claimant should be allowed a free choice on the grounds that websites can be viewed all over the world). I've not seen abschreiben used in this sense before:

Ein solches freies Wahlrecht soll mit der Bekämpfung der Piraterie im Internet befürwortet werden (laut sich abschreibenden Mitarbeitern von der Software-Industrie bezahlten Kommunikationsfirmen).

(Swiss German)
Thomas Roberts
English translation:self-referential
Explanation:
"(According to the self-referential proclamations from representatives of communication companies who have been paid (off) by the software industry)"

I agree with previous posters, the point is most likely that these people were spinning off one another and acting like an echo chamber.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3self-referential
Michael Martin, MA
3bandwagoningxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bandwagoning


Explanation:
The discussion entrants or, in Scotland at the Faculty of Advocates: intrants, will have to piost the copycat ideas.

Dietl/Lorenz: abschreiben = plagiarize

British schools: cribbing off each other

The EN law of tort: passing each other off.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/abschrei...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/bandwago...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-referential


Explanation:
"(According to the self-referential proclamations from representatives of communication companies who have been paid (off) by the software industry)"

I agree with previous posters, the point is most likely that these people were spinning off one another and acting like an echo chamber.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Many thanks.