KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

die Zwangsvollstreckung betreiben

English translation: proceed to enforcement (of the judgment/order)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Zwangsvollstreckung betreiben
English translation:proceed to enforcement (of the judgment/order)
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

19:05 Nov 14, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Wichtiger Hinweis am Ende einer Prozessleitenden Verfügung
German term or phrase: die Zwangsvollstreckung betreiben
Aus dem Versäumnisurteil oder dem Urteil nach Lage der Akten kann der Gegner der säumigen Partei gegen diese ***die Zwangsvollstreckung betreiben*** (§ 708 Nr. 2 ZPO).
Sebastian Witte
Germany
proceed to enforcement (of the judgment/order)
Explanation:
Enforcement of Judgement - HG.org - Find Lawyers, Laws, Legal ...
Enforcement of Judgement - Guide to Legal Remedies. Law Center; Enforcement of Judgement - US; Enforcement of Judgement - International; Organizations Related to ...
www.hg.org/remedy.html - Cached
post judgment and enforcement | MoneyClaimsUK
understanding your post judgment decisions and enforcement ... information, resources and links. Court forms library. N244 - Application notice
www.moneyclaimsuk.co.uk/post-judgment-enforcement.aspx - Cached
Judgment Enforcement - Certificated Bailiff - High Court ...
Our company is based upon the enforcement of Court Judgments; if you have a County Court Judgment over £600 then we can help. We can transfer the action out of the ...
www.cngaunt.co.uk/services/judgment-enforcement.html - Cached
Enforcement of judgments
Describes how court judgments are enforced in Ireland. ... Introduction. Getting a judgment means that the creditor is now entitled to use various mechanisms to get ...
www.citizensinformation.ie/.../enforcement_of_judgments.htm... - Cached
Enforcement of County Court and High Court Judgments
When is enforcement used? Methods of enforcement. Which method of enforcement should be used? Finding out what income or assets a judgment debtor has.
www.inbrief.co.uk/civil-court/enforcement-judgements.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-14 19:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Zwangsvollstreckungsrecht ist das Recht der Anwendung staatlicher Gewalt zur Durchsetzung privatrechtlicher Ansprüche des Gläubigers gegen den Schuldner auf Grundlage eines vollstreckbaren Titels (Betreibung). Oder allgemein und das Zivilrecht überschreitend: Zwangsvollstreckung ist die mit den Machtmitteln des Staates erzwungene Rechtsdurchsetzung zur Befriedigung eines Anspruches.

Zur Rechtslage in einzelnen Ländern:

Zwangsvollstreckungsrecht (Deutschland)
Für Österreich siehe: Exekution
Für die Schweiz siehe: Betreibung, Schuldbetreibungs- und Konkursrecht
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2levy execution against
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1proceed to enforcement (of the judgment/order)
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceed to enforcement (of the judgment/order)


Explanation:
Enforcement of Judgement - HG.org - Find Lawyers, Laws, Legal ...
Enforcement of Judgement - Guide to Legal Remedies. Law Center; Enforcement of Judgement - US; Enforcement of Judgement - International; Organizations Related to ...
www.hg.org/remedy.html - Cached
post judgment and enforcement | MoneyClaimsUK
understanding your post judgment decisions and enforcement ... information, resources and links. Court forms library. N244 - Application notice
www.moneyclaimsuk.co.uk/post-judgment-enforcement.aspx - Cached
Judgment Enforcement - Certificated Bailiff - High Court ...
Our company is based upon the enforcement of Court Judgments; if you have a County Court Judgment over £600 then we can help. We can transfer the action out of the ...
www.cngaunt.co.uk/services/judgment-enforcement.html - Cached
Enforcement of judgments
Describes how court judgments are enforced in Ireland. ... Introduction. Getting a judgment means that the creditor is now entitled to use various mechanisms to get ...
www.citizensinformation.ie/.../enforcement_of_judgments.htm... - Cached
Enforcement of County Court and High Court Judgments
When is enforcement used? Methods of enforcement. Which method of enforcement should be used? Finding out what income or assets a judgment debtor has.
www.inbrief.co.uk/civil-court/enforcement-judgements.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-14 19:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Zwangsvollstreckungsrecht ist das Recht der Anwendung staatlicher Gewalt zur Durchsetzung privatrechtlicher Ansprüche des Gläubigers gegen den Schuldner auf Grundlage eines vollstreckbaren Titels (Betreibung). Oder allgemein und das Zivilrecht überschreitend: Zwangsvollstreckung ist die mit den Machtmitteln des Staates erzwungene Rechtsdurchsetzung zur Befriedigung eines Anspruches.

Zur Rechtslage in einzelnen Ländern:

Zwangsvollstreckungsrecht (Deutschland)
Für Österreich siehe: Exekution
Für die Schweiz siehe: Betreibung, Schuldbetreibungs- und Konkursrecht


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'ma go with "the opponent of the defaulting party may proceed to enforcement of the judgment against the latter". Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: On the basis that Seb wants something that will be understood on this side of the Atlantic – maybe even both.
3 hrs
  -> well yes, enforcement is enforcement is enforcement

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levy execution against


Explanation:
here is another option:

The judgment by default or the decision handed down on the basis of record entitles the party in whose favour the judgment was entered to levy execution against the defaulting party

cp sect 708, ZPO
(2) Default judgments and judgments handed down on the basis of the record as it stands against the party failing to appear at the hearing pursuant to section 331a;
http://by.juris.de/englisch_zpo/englisch_zpo.html#p2347


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/2470...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opolt: Having had to research this several times myself, I thoroughly agree.
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  AllegroTrans: the term means "enforcement" (as confirmed by your ref.) and levyimg execution is only one of several methods of enforcing a judgment
1 hr

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: good references
2 hrs
  -> ! :)