KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Standesamtwesen

English translation: Verlag für Standesamtwesen GmbH


12:18 Nov 18, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Birth certificate
German term or phrase: Standesamtwesen
Verlag für Standesamtwesen
Thanks in advance
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:Verlag für Standesamtwesen GmbH
Explanation:
Add GmbH to show that it is now a private company and add the following description in brackets:
Specialist publisher and software developer serving the needs of register offices throughout Germany
Based on company profile here: https://www.vfst.de/start/ueber-den-verlag/firmenportraet
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Verlag für Standesamtwesen GmbHLancashireman
4{Register Offices}xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verlag für Standesamtwesen
Verlag für Standesamtwesen GmbH


Explanation:
Add GmbH to show that it is now a private company and add the following description in brackets:
Specialist publisher and software developer serving the needs of register offices throughout Germany
Based on company profile here: https://www.vfst.de/start/ueber-den-verlag/firmenportraet

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
OK. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orla: Yes, please do not translate!
44 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Title of company; therefore, do not translate.
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Mara Huber
1 day18 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{Register Offices}


Explanation:
A common misconception but it's NOT Registry Office - which would include Companies, Land & Bankruptcy Search Offices, but a district *Register* Office where marriages are solemnised plus births, marriages and deaths are recorded.

Anyone on the British Isles who doubts this should take a look at the next road sign e.g. directing traffic to the next Register Office.

Also it is sometimes useful - even though not required by UK Notaries etc - for non-German-readers to have an approximation added to the original small-print footer on translations of certificates.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/standesamt...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790