KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

an von einem der Gesuchsteller

English translation: from the date of delivery, by one of the applicants


10:08 Nov 24, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: an von einem der Gesuchsteller
Taken from a divorce agreement:
"Dieses Urteil erwächst in Rechtskraft, wenn nicht innert 10 Tagen von
der Zustellung an von einem der Gesuchsteller schriftlich beim
Bezirksgericht Zürich, 4. Abteilung, Postfach, 8026 Zürich, eine
Begründung verlangt wird. Wird eine Begründung verlangt, so läuft den
Gesuchstellern die Frist zur Erklärung der Berufung bzw. der
Nichtigkeitsbeschwerde (soweit der Scheidungspunkt nicht mit den in Art.
149 Abs. 1 ZGB genannten Gründen mit Berufung angefochten wird) ab
Zustellung des begründeten Entscheides."

Can someone tell me who is requesting the "Begründung" from whom here? And am I right in thinking the request is sent via the "Bezirksgericht" as an intermediary?

Thanks in advance.
jackiekiefer
English translation:from the date of delivery, by one of the applicants
Explanation:
within ten days from the date of delivery

"an" belongs to "von der Zustellung", not to "von einem der Gesuchsteller".
innert 10 Tagen von der Zustellung an - von einem der Gesuchsteller ... eine Begründung verlangt wird

Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both! I wish I could split the points, but because it was the "an von" in the sentence that was throwing me, I am giving the points to Susanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from the date of delivery, by one of the applicants
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3one of the applicants...within 10 days of receipt
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the date of delivery, by one of the applicants


Explanation:
within ten days from the date of delivery

"an" belongs to "von der Zustellung", not to "von einem der Gesuchsteller".
innert 10 Tagen von der Zustellung an - von einem der Gesuchsteller ... eine Begründung verlangt wird



Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both! I wish I could split the points, but because it was the "an von" in the sentence that was throwing me, I am giving the points to Susanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
3 hrs

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Good job breaking this down!
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one of the applicants...within 10 days of receipt


Explanation:
I think Susanne's analysis of the Schweizer Kanzleisprache is correct. But I'd still rephrase the whole thing in English or at least change it to active mode:

"This decree becomes effective unless one of the applicants files a written request for an explanation with Zurich District Court ....within 10 days of receipt."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231