KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

klagegleich

English translation: identical to those submitted to the courts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klagegleich
English translation:identical to those submitted to the courts
Entered by: Willis

14:24 Nov 24, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Submission to a German court
German term or phrase: klagegleich
The term is at the end of an attorney's long submission to a German court in a civil lawsuit, laying out the case for his clients against the defendants:

2 beglaubigte Abschriften anbei
(klagegleiche Anlagen nur für die Beklagte zu 2. anbei)

It is then followed by his signature.

I have not been able to find the English legal equivalent for "klagegleich" in any of the specialised legal dictionaries I have available.
Willis
Canada
identical to those submitted to the courts
Explanation:
If it is about the two copies and what they include:

Appendices identical to those submitted to the courts are included for the defendants only with the second copy.

or if it is about different sections of the submission.

Appendices identical to those submitted to the courts are included for the defendants only for section 2 of the submission.
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4from the same caseOliver Toogood
3 +1identical to those submitted to the courts
Yorkshireman
3the same Exhibits as the main writxxxAdrian MM.
3copies of Exhibits to the complaint
Johanna Timm, PhD
3complaint's annexes not included except for annex 2 in defendant's copy
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the same case


Explanation:
Two sworn copies of the documents (from the same case) are attached;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complaint's annexes not included except for annex 2 in defendant's copy


Explanation:
I would express this differently in English as I don't think the "klagegleich" aspect needs to be emphasized to the same degree. I think this is what they mean here:

"(complaint's annexes not included except for annex 2 in defendant's copy)"

There are two certified copies of the complaint; they contain none of the annexes of the original document with one exception - one copy, which goes to the defendant, contains annex 2 of the original.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identical to those submitted to the courts


Explanation:
If it is about the two copies and what they include:

Appendices identical to those submitted to the courts are included for the defendants only with the second copy.

or if it is about different sections of the submission.

Appendices identical to those submitted to the courts are included for the defendants only for section 2 of the submission.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Collette
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copies of Exhibits to the complaint


Explanation:
see discussion box: Beklagte zu 2= defendant (named) under 2

My suggestion:
Enclosed: 2 certified copies
Copies of Exhibits to the complaint only to be issued to the defendant (named) under 2

cp7/8 here:
Defendant named under 2:
http://legal.un.org/UnJuridicalYearbook/pdfs/english/ByVolum...

http://www.gamd.uscourts.gov/forms/Rule 4 Package.pdf

"When assembling your complaint for filing, do not send your originals (checks, letters,
contracts, etc.) as exhibits. Copies are fine. In addition, make sure to save a full set of all exhibits in a separate file because you will probably want to use those same documents at trial. "

http://www.courts.state.md.us/district/forms/civil/dccv001br...



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for these references, which I expect will be very useful in the future. You were quite right that the Beklagte zu 2 referred to the defendant number 2.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klagegleiche Anlagen
the same Exhibits as the main writ


Explanation:
- for the 2nd Defendant (if fem. for a corp> Defendants) only - are enclosed herewith.

The 2nd (Co-)Defendant doesn't come in for a separate writ and a different set of Exhibits.

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790