KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

höhere Anrechte

English translation: greater entitlements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höhere Anrechte
English translation:greater entitlements
Entered by: Nicole Trebbin

18:48 Nov 29, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: höhere Anrechte
Aus einem Scheidungsurteil - Punkt: Versorgungsausgleich

"Der Ehegatte mit den höheren Anrechten ist ausgleichspflichtig."
Nicole Trebbin
Germany
greater entitlements/expectations
Explanation:
When my wife and her first husband divorced, he was the one with the 'Höhere Anrechte', as he had worked throughout their 19-year marriage, while his then wife had stayed at home, bringing up the children.

As a result, though she benefited from 'compensatory allowances' in respect of pension entitlement for each child, her husband had to give up a proportion of his pension rights, as the one who had 'höhere Anrechte', to his ex-wife.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-30 17:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If both partners are working, and thus both establishing an 'Anrecht' to a pension to be paid on retirement, the higher-paid will be paying higher contributions and be building up a higher 'Anrecht'. IOW, will have an ENTITLEMENT to receive a higher pension on retirement. To compensate for this inequality, then, the partner with the higher Anrecht - whether it be the husband OR wife - is, according to German divorce legislation, required to give up part of this pension Anrecht to the other, less affluent, partner.

I trust this explains the situation to everyone's satisfaction?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1greater entitlements/expectationsDavid Moore
4higher dues
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher dues


Explanation:
dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/ehegatte.html‎
Translate this page
Nach § 1587a/I BGB ist der Ehegatte mit den höheren Anrechten ausgleichungspflichtig - Per § 1587a/I BGB the spouse with the higher dues is obliged to pay ...
Nach § 1587a/I BGB ist der - Leo
dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?...3...‎
Translate this page
Feb 20, 2012 - ... der Ehegatte mit den höheren Anrechten ausgleichungspflichtig [law] ... Per § 1587a/I BGB the spouse with the higher dues is obliged to pay ...
More results from dict.leo.org


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-30 05:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source Language Term Nach § 1587a/I BGB ist der Ehegatte mit den höheren Anrechten ausgleichungspflichtig [law]
Correct? Per § 1587a/I BGB the spouse with the higher dues is obliged to pay compensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-11-30 05:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now these are translations from translation sites so beware ... I would say: the spouse with priority custody rights has to pay compensation

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greater entitlements/expectations


Explanation:
When my wife and her first husband divorced, he was the one with the 'Höhere Anrechte', as he had worked throughout their 19-year marriage, while his then wife had stayed at home, bringing up the children.

As a result, though she benefited from 'compensatory allowances' in respect of pension entitlement for each child, her husband had to give up a proportion of his pension rights, as the one who had 'höhere Anrechte', to his ex-wife.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-30 17:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If both partners are working, and thus both establishing an 'Anrecht' to a pension to be paid on retirement, the higher-paid will be paying higher contributions and be building up a higher 'Anrecht'. IOW, will have an ENTITLEMENT to receive a higher pension on retirement. To compensate for this inequality, then, the partner with the higher Anrecht - whether it be the husband OR wife - is, according to German divorce legislation, required to give up part of this pension Anrecht to the other, less affluent, partner.

I trust this explains the situation to everyone's satisfaction?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: and also gets round the argument that rights vs. claims are absolute and cannot be ranked.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom

neutral  Helen Collette: I would think then the wife would have the greater expectations or entitlements to the compensation. That is why I would suggest "higher income" I obviously didn't express myself well. I meant the one who has earned more is responsible for the one who...
4 hrs
  -> The 'Anrecht' is what the working person has paid for, not what the wife expects in compensation! And how, anyway, could SHE pay the compensation? //Isn't that in effect what I have said?