KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

im Namen des Volkes

English translation: In the name of the people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Im Namen des Volkes
English translation:In the name of the people
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

22:29 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce decree
German term or phrase: im Namen des Volkes
This is the first line of a German divorce decree - do i really translate this as "In the name of the people"? It just sounds so... dramatic!
Thank you everyone!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
in the name of the people
Explanation:
is what I think it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-01 22:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In the name of the people\" gets over 10,800 googles. It may be dramatic, but it is what one says upon such occasions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-01 22:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also confirmed by Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-01 22:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in the name of the people and the power vested in me by the state of xx\" is the way most legal things are prefaced in the US
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Jonathan gets the points, William gets the laugh, and Kim gets credit and thanks for pointing out the fact that I should be translating what's there, not passing judgement (pardon the pun) on it ;-)

Thank you guys, VERY helpful as usual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10in the name of the people
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +4In the name of the people
William Stein
3On behalf of the people
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Im Namen Des Volkes?
On behalf of the people


Explanation:
This seems to me a less dramatic way of putting it.

Ref. 1:
ON BEHALF ON THE PEOPLE
On Behalf of the People. A Commentary on the Nature of Government. 9-11
- TERRORGATE - TRANSITION. Gore Opens Door to Terrorgate 12 30 02. ...

Ref. 2:
On Behalf of the People Index of Writing by Name
... This page is about that service to power, how it works, and how it may be
possible to get there. On Behalf of the People Index of Writing by Name. ...



    Reference: http://www.presidential-appointments.org/column-contents.htm
    www.presidential-appointments.org/ ON_BEHALF_OF_THE_PEOPLE.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Agree with your inferences, just don't think this site's ready for it. OK a few are- a precious few.
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Im Namen Des Volkes?
In the name of the people


Explanation:
The US Constitution (or Declaration of Independence?) begins: We the people, in order to form a more perfect union...

The idea is that a beautiful divorcee will be made available for the entire population!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
2 mins

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
8 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Nice one!
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Im Namen Des Volkes?
in the name of the people


Explanation:
is what I think it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-01 22:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In the name of the people\" gets over 10,800 googles. It may be dramatic, but it is what one says upon such occasions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-01 22:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also confirmed by Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-01 22:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in the name of the people and the power vested in me by the state of xx\" is the way most legal things are prefaced in the US

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Jonathan gets the points, William gets the laugh, and Kim gets credit and thanks for pointing out the fact that I should be translating what's there, not passing judgement (pardon the pun) on it ;-)

Thank you guys, VERY helpful as usual.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I'd say the idea is to convey the terms used in the German legal system. It doesn't really matter whether the phrase would be used in a divorce case in an English-speaking country.
10 mins
  -> yes, and in this case they match perfectly

agree  Natalie Chandler: Sounds rather American but then Germany is also a federal state so this would fit. British English would probably have some reference to the Queen or crown and wouldn't sound right in a German legal context.
24 mins

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  xxxRobschmidt: I had also read in a few articles "in the name of the Nation".
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
8 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Am agreeing here 'cos I like Natalie's point.
12 hrs

agree  Herbert2
13 hrs