KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gesetzlicher Anordnung

English translation: statutory dictate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesetzlicher Anordnung
English translation:statutory dictate
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

14:01 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gesetzlicher Anordnung
Die Vertragsparteien sind sich einig, dass die Arbeitsverhältnisse nicht aufgrund gesetzlicher Anordnung auf die XXXXX GmbH übergehen.

TIA
writeaway
statutory dictate
Explanation:
There's room for style here and that's my thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-10 14:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precedential Board Decision No. 01-01
... v. Superior Court (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 136, 143.). In defining “public service”,
the first statutory dictate is that the military service be “active”. ...
www.calpers.ca.gov/about/board/decision/ preced/decis-01-01.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

San Diego Superior Court JCCP Tobacco
... of the minimal number of defenses similar in name is the defense of provision of
adequate warnings in compliance with the statutory dictate which all rest upon ...
www.sandiego.courts.ca.gov/jccp/ tobacco/orders/tr000705.html
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
I went with dictate because imho it seems as ambiguous as Anordnung in this case. Thank you Maureen and everyone else too.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2statutory requirementsStefan Wollinger
4 +2statutory decree ( regulation)Edward Guyver
4 +1statutory dictate
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4legal regulations
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal regulations


Explanation:
Anordnung can be an arrangement or a regulation - but for legal matters it is definitely the latter.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory requirements


Explanation:
pursuant to ~

another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 06:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sth like (I copied beginning of sentence from Edward):
The parties to the contract are agreed that the employees\' contractual relationships are not transferred to XXXX GmbH pusuant to s.r.


    Reference: http://www.socgen.at/download/AGB.pdf
    Reference: http://www.michigan.gov/deq/0,1607,7-135-3307_3667_4138-4488...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
4 mins

agree  kdinow: That suits best
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory dictate


Explanation:
There's room for style here and that's my thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-10 14:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precedential Board Decision No. 01-01
... v. Superior Court (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 136, 143.). In defining “public service”,
the first statutory dictate is that the military service be “active”. ...
www.calpers.ca.gov/about/board/decision/ preced/decis-01-01.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

San Diego Superior Court JCCP Tobacco
... of the minimal number of defenses similar in name is the defense of provision of
adequate warnings in compliance with the statutory dictate which all rest upon ...
www.sandiego.courts.ca.gov/jccp/ tobacco/orders/tr000705.html

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I went with dictate because imho it seems as ambiguous as Anordnung in this case. Thank you Maureen and everyone else too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: Statutory mandate woudl be another possibility.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory decree ( regulation)


Explanation:
The parties to the contract are agreed that the employees' contractual relationships are not transferred to XXXX GmbH by virtue of statutory regulation.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Directive is also a possibility.
38 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 10 hrs