KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

§ 323c StGB Unterlassene Hilfeleistung

English translation: Failure to give assistance


12:06 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Security services
German term or phrase: § 323c StGB Unterlassene Hilfeleistung
Dear fellow translators,

I am looking for an *official* translation of the following. I would be grateful for any help.

Many thanks.

§ 323c StGB Unterlassene Hilfeleistung
Wer bei Unglücksfällen oder gemeiner Gefahr oder Not nicht Hilfe leistet, obwohl dies erforder-lich und ihm den Umständen nach zuzumuten, insbesondere ohne erhebliche eigene Gefahr und ohne Verletzung anderer wichtiger Pflichten möglich ist, wird mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu einem Jahr oder mit Geldstrafe bestraft.
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:Failure to give assistance
Explanation:
Another provision of the German Penal Code which is "foreign" to the British citizen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2003-12-16 13:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"render\" assistance - sounds better (thanks, Jane!)
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Failure to give assistanceDavid Moore
4 +1failure to render aidStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure to render aid


Explanation:
another possibility

FAILURE TO STOP AND RENDER AID (HIT/RUN, LEAVING THE SCENE) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... INITIAL PROCESSING Any conviction received by the Department for Failure to Render
Aid, Hit/Run or Leaving the Scene of an Accident must have a review ...
www.dps.state.la.us/omv1.nsf/0/ f0474f0a9c340c66862564b8004fbc04?OpenDocument - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Chicagoland Bicycle Federation Police Beat - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Matthew Wise, 25, of Elgin, has been charged with driving under the influence, failure
to reduce speed to avoid an accident and failure to render aid and give ...
www.biketraffic.org/police_beat/ - 16k - 15. Dez. 2003 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

CONVERSION CHART FOR NEW CODES - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... VIOL. 00604. 189.570. HITCHHIKING. VIOL. 00569. 189.580(1). LEAVING SCENE
OF ACCIDENT/FAILURE TO RENDER AID OR ASSISTANCE. MISD. 00501. 189.580(1). ...
www.kentuckystatepolice.org/word/ CONVERSION%20CHART%20FOR%20NEW%20CODES.htm - 101k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Honolulu Star-Bulletin Hawaii News - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Tiuli Faatoia, 39, pleaded no contest last month to failure to render aid and
driving without a driver's license in a plea agreement with the Honolulu ...
starbulletin.com/2001/09/20/news/story17.html - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... adjudicating him guilty of and sentencing him for two counts of first degree driving
under the influence (“DUI”) manslaughter with failure to render aid. ...
www.4dca.org/Aug2002/08-28-02/4D01-1610.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

[Hpn] [Homeless] Hit-And-Run Victim Stayed Trapped;Fort Worth, ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... this is not just a simple case of "failure to render aid." this is a case complete
with total failure to regard the value of a living human being in desperate ...
projects.is.asu.edu/pipermail/ hpn/2002-March/005685.html - 11k -



    Reference: http://www.dps.state.la.us/omv1.nsf/0/f0474f0a9c340c66862564...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
§ 323c StGB Unterlassene Hilfeleistung
Failure to give assistance


Explanation:
Another provision of the German Penal Code which is "foreign" to the British citizen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2003-12-16 13:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"render\" assistance - sounds better (thanks, Jane!)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: I'd prefer failure to render assistance
7 mins
  -> Agree; so do I

agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/StGB.htm has "Failure to render assistance"
21 mins
  -> Agree as above - they're not ALL bad!

agree  xxxmilicas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, milicas

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 day 25 mins