KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

§ 34 StGB Rechtfertigender Notstand

English translation: Necessity as justification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:§ 34 StGB - Rechtfertigender Notstand
English translation:Necessity as justification
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:12 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Security services
German term or phrase: § 34 StGB Rechtfertigender Notstand
Dear fellow translators,

I am looking for an *official* translation of the following. I would be grateful for any help.

Many thanks.


§ 34 StGB Rechtfertigender Notstand
Wer in einer gegenwärtigen, nicht anders abwendbaren Gefahr für Leben, Leib, Freiheit, Ehre, Eigentum oder ein anderes Rechtsgut eine Tat begeht, um die Gefahr von sich oder einem anderen abzuwenden, handelt nicht rechtswidrig, wenn bei Abwägung der widerstreitenden Interessen, namentlich der betroffenen Rechtsgüter und des Grades der ihnen drohenden Gefahren, das geschützte Interesse das beeinträchtigte wesentlich überwiegt. Dies gilt jedoch nur, soweit die Tat ein angemessenes Mittel ist, die Gefahr abzuwenden (Verhältnismäßigkeit der Mittel).
Robinshaw
Spain
Necessity as justification
Explanation:
same source as with Section 35
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Necessity as justification
Steffen Walter
4 +1necessity as a complete defensexxxdesiderata
4...
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4Action justified by emergencyDavid Moore
3justificatory necessitycologne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
A Google search for German Laws yields: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/
Use the search function on that page for individual statutes.
HTH.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Action justified by emergency


Explanation:
Possibly....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Necessity as justification


Explanation:
same source as with Section 35


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/StGB.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  xxxmilicas
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day 9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justificatory necessity


Explanation:
should be ok as the official term here

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necessity as a complete defense


Explanation:
The defense of necessity, though in U.S., if the danger were to emanate from a person, it would be designated as the defense of duress.
As for "rechtfertigend", we would term such a defense a "complete defense" to the alleged crime as it means the person in necessity acted within his/her rights. U.S. laywers do not make this layered distinction between "Rechtfertigung" and "Entschuldigung."


xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: "the defendants can claim necessity as a complete defense" culaw2.creighton.edu/Library/ExamArchive/Dallon/ Torts%20I%202001%20Model%20Answer.pdf the only problem with "defense" is that it has two meanings in the same context: Rechtfertigung/Selbstvert
19 hrs