KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Kündigungsschutzverfahren

English translation: unfair dismissal hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kündigungsschutzverfahren
English translation:unfair dismissal hearing
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

19:29 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / employment law
German term or phrase: Kündigungsschutzverfahren
Looking for the correct (UK if possible) legal term - is "employment tribunal/industrial tribunal" too general? Can i use "unfair dismissal hearing"?
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
unfair dismissal (tribunal) hearing
Explanation:
Although British law distinguishes between "unfair" and "wrongful" dismissal, the former is more common. In this instance, you could quite correctly use the phrase "unfair dismissal (tribunal) hearing", even though it is a bit of a mouthful! It sounds better without "tribunal".
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks all! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unfair dismissal (tribunal) hearingEdward Guyver
4protection against (unfair) dismissal proceedings
swisstell
3Background info - German use of the term
Kim Metzger
3sounds like grievance board or council
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection against (unfair) dismissal proceedings


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds like grievance board or council


Explanation:
which is AE, so with a grain of foreign soil

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unfair dismissal (tribunal) hearing


Explanation:
Although British law distinguishes between "unfair" and "wrongful" dismissal, the former is more common. In this instance, you could quite correctly use the phrase "unfair dismissal (tribunal) hearing", even though it is a bit of a mouthful! It sounds better without "tribunal".


    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/individual/unfair-pl712.htm
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I vote for unfair dismissal hearing.
5 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info - German use of the term


Explanation:
My Siemens Dictionary of Personnel Terms translates Kündigungsschutzklage as 'action against wrongful dismissal.'

KÜNDIGUNGSSCHUTZVERFAHREN
Der Arbeitnehmer kann gegen die Kündigung eine
Kündigungsschutzklage erheben. Will der
Arbeitnehmer sich darauf berufen, dass kein
Kündigungsgrund besteht, muss die Klage innerhalb
von drei Wochen nach Zustellung erhoben werden.
Diese Dreiwochenfrist gilt nicht, wenn die Kündigung
bereits aus anderen Gründen unwirksam ist, z.B. das
Schriftformerfordernis nicht eingehalten wurde.

Das Gericht entscheidet ausschließlich, ob die
Kündigung wirksam oder unwirksam ist. Die
Beweislast liegt in der Regel beim Arbeitgeber. Ist
die Kündigung unwirksam, wird das
Arbeitsverhältnis fortgesetzt.
In der Praxis einigen sich Arbeitgeber und
Arbeitnehmer allerdings häufig über die Beendigung
des Arbeitsverhältnisses gegen Zahlung einer
Abfindung.




    Reference: http://www.lovells.com/germany/ControlServlet/de/publication...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1208