KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ABl

English translation: Official Journal (OJ; in connection with EU) / Official Gazette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ABl (Amtsblatt)
English translation:Official Journal (OJ; in connection with EU) / Official Gazette
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:48 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: ABl
ABl. Nr. L 27 vom 30.1.1997, S. 20. Siehe zum buchhalterischen Unbundling in der Elektrizitätswirtschaft nach geltendem Recht auch die Erwägungsgründe Nr. 32 und Nr. 33 Richtlinie 96/92/EG.

The above sentence appears in a legal text and I would like to know the full form of the abbreviation ABI. Is it by any chance "Aktionsbündnis barrierefreie Informationstechnik"
Just a wild guess that!
xxxfachexpert
Official Journal or OJ
Explanation:
Amtsblatt is right, but if it's EU, as it appears from the context, it is the Official Journal.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well Kim was quite right there and damn quick topo but I will have to grant it to you because the word Official journal is better in the given context. THanks both of you!
Forgive me for the terrible guess I made!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Official Journal or OJMargaret Marks
4 +1official register or gazette
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABI
official register or gazette


Explanation:
ABl. Amtsblatt

Official register or gazette

http://www.zap-verlag.de/online-dienste/iusgratis/akv.html



    Reference: http://www.zap-verlag.de/online-dienste/iusgratis/akv.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Yes, the question was not asked right. There is no letter "I" in that abbreviation...
15 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Journal or OJ


Explanation:
Amtsblatt is right, but if it's EU, as it appears from the context, it is the Official Journal.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Well Kim was quite right there and damn quick topo but I will have to grant it to you because the word Official journal is better in the given context. THanks both of you!
Forgive me for the terrible guess I made!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Didn't see that little EU reference.
20 mins