KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

de lege lata

English translation: Explanation


22:22 Dec 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: de lege lata
What does this term in the legal sense imply?? Its apparently a LATIN phrase!
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
de lege lata = nach dem geltenden Recht
(See: Dietl/Lorenz)

So you could translate it as follows:

The new European Law gets rid of the uncertainties/ambiguities of the rules and regulations [to avoid repeating the word "law"] that are currently in force/ that have been in force until now.

(or something like that)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
THanks all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Explanation
Olaf Reibedanz
5s.u.D D
4 +1what the law is
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what the law is


Explanation:
Hope this will help.

De lege lata
The Latin term "De lege lata" means, in a UK legal context: "what the law is (as opposed to what the law ought to be)."




    Reference: http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/de-lege-lata.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: google too?
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
The Latin term "De lege lata" means, in a UK legal context:
"what the law is (as opposed to what the law ought to be).". ... - no further comment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 22:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO: dass es inZ ukunft nicht mehr eine Rechtsauslegungssache sein kann - jedes Gesetz kann man etwas anders auslegen, offensichtlich will hier jemand die Anwälte arbeitslos machen;-)

D D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation


Explanation:
de lege lata = nach dem geltenden Recht
(See: Dietl/Lorenz)

So you could translate it as follows:

The new European Law gets rid of the uncertainties/ambiguities of the rules and regulations [to avoid repeating the word "law"] that are currently in force/ that have been in force until now.

(or something like that)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
THanks all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: You're translation is better than the Dietl/Lorenz translation. My dictionary of Latin proverbial expressions gives "Im Hinblick auf das geltende Recht" which fits the context better.
20 mins