KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Stiftung kirchlichen Rechts

English translation: foundation under ecclesiastic law

14:28 Jan 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Stiftung kirchlichen Rechts
Es wird eine Mietausfallbürgschaft über die gesamte Laufzeit des Pachtvertrages zu Gunsten des Investors vom Betreiber (Mietausfallbürgschaft gibt die Holding ab und haftet somit mit all ihren Firmen) einer gemeinnützigen deutsche Stiftung kirchlichen Rechts erstellt.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:foundation under ecclesiastic law
Explanation:
Didn't find the term anywhere though.

St. d. öffentlichen Rechts = foundation under public law.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3foundation under ecclesiastic law
ntext
4 +1foundation of canon law
Bogdan Burghelea
4church foundation
Lydia Berton
3(charitable German) church trust company/ ecclesiastical trust fund
xxxKirstyMacC
3foundation established under church law
Armorel Young


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foundation under ecclesiastic law


Explanation:
Didn't find the term anywhere though.

St. d. öffentlichen Rechts = foundation under public law.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=founda...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=eccles...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: sounds logical
1 min

agree  xxxBrandis: this fits best, yes
1 day 6 hrs

agree  shabda
2 days 19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation of canon law


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-10 14:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder \"foundation under canon law\"

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
0 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
church foundation


Explanation:
I´d suggest only church foundation.

Stiftung des öffentlichen Rechts (EURODICAUTOM): charitable trust, charitable foundation


    Reference: http://www.historicchristchurch.org/ccf.htm
Lydia Berton
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: klingt ein wenig wie "das Fundament der Kirche", was nicht in dem Sinne der Frage ist
21 mins
  -> sehe ich nicht so, kommt ziemlich häufig bei Kirchenorganisationen vor, es geht nicht um das Fundament der Kirche, sondern um eine karitative kirchliche Organisation

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation established under church law


Explanation:
I see no reason not to go for the simplest translation. I'd feel much happier with "church law" than with "canon law" - canon law is law formulated by church authorities; it can only apply to the church which made it (Catholic, Anglian or whatever, so I find it hard to imagine that you could have a gemeinnützige Stiftung under canon law, because there would be no basis for that to be recognised outside the set-up of the church which created it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 110

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(charitable German) church trust company/ ecclesiastical trust fund


Explanation:
Deutschen and not deutsche, I would guess.

I'm unsure the kirchlichen Rechts needs to be spelt out: 'trust fund established under ecc. law' etc. when 'a company incoporated under Ger law' can be just a Ger corp.

My hunch is that charitable tax-exempt status is the key to this rent shortfall 'scheme'.




    Reference: http://www.churchtrust.com
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188