Urkundsbeamter

English translation: UB rather than SB who signs the death cert

09:54 Jan 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / probate of a will
German term or phrase: Urkundsbeamter
I have to translate a testamentsvollstreckungsbefehlIs it more likely that the official signatory would be an Urkundsbeamter or a Standesbeamter (or possibly both)?
Jon Fedler
English translation:UB rather than SB who signs the death cert
Explanation:
Don't know which German-speaking country this is and what lingo you're translating into.

Watch 'execution' of a Will - it's a false friend for Vollstreckung and just means the testator or testatrix SIGNING the Will. This must be the procss one stage on of 'administration of the estate' (see UK Administration of Estates Act 1925)

The SB - Eng: Superintendent Registrar of Deaths - is the one who signs and registers the death certificate and not a grant of probate (Scots: confirmation) 'order'.

Pre-order there could have been sthg like a 'citation by the court to prove the Will' - in Eng. & Wales where there is no person, including a creditor of the estate, able or willing to do so.

The probate would be the province of the UB who is a different official = approx. Probate Registrar in Eng.


Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2records clerk/registrar
Lydia Molea
4 +2UB rather than SB who signs the death cert
xxxKirstyMacC
4Under the Illinois probate court system
gangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urkundesbeamter
records clerk/registrar


Explanation:
registrar covers both, I think


    dietl lorenz
Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: yes, but: was the question really meant for German-> English? And what is a "Testamentsvollstreckungsbefehl"??? I know a Testamentsvollstreckung and a Vollstreckungsbefehl but not this combination.
11 mins
  -> I don't know ... the question WAS posted in D-E, not D-D

agree  EdithK: Why does asker not look at KudoZ glossary, this question has been posed and answered umpteen times.
18 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: does this answer the question asked?
1 hr
  -> yes, I think registrar can be a translation for both terms

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
UB rather than SB who signs the death cert


Explanation:
Don't know which German-speaking country this is and what lingo you're translating into.

Watch 'execution' of a Will - it's a false friend for Vollstreckung and just means the testator or testatrix SIGNING the Will. This must be the procss one stage on of 'administration of the estate' (see UK Administration of Estates Act 1925)

The SB - Eng: Superintendent Registrar of Deaths - is the one who signs and registers the death certificate and not a grant of probate (Scots: confirmation) 'order'.

Pre-order there could have been sthg like a 'citation by the court to prove the Will' - in Eng. & Wales where there is no person, including a creditor of the estate, able or willing to do so.

The probate would be the province of the UB who is a different official = approx. Probate Registrar in Eng.




xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the joys of legal translations ;-) .....
2 hrs
  -> But is the orig, question about legal trans.? It looks like a registration formality-> who signs the order: the UB or the SB? What the Eng. title is may be of abs. no consequence to the asker.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Odd circumstance where an SB would be signing an order. UB is probably just certifying a copy of the court's order.
9 hrs
  -> Absolutely,

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under the Illinois probate court system


Explanation:
the probate court judge would sign the order, or else it would say: 'signed i.A.[in absence] judge xxx', followed by the court clerk's signature

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search