KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Referenzangabe

English translation: indication of a reference/indication of reference information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referenzangabe
English translation:indication of a reference/indication of reference information
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

16:51 Feb 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Brief from Germany. Court case from the field of general business.
German term or phrase: Referenzangabe
Hey there,

After reading the context below for four times, googling Define: Referenzangabe and looking up Referenzangabe in legal contexts within bilingual corpuses, I am actually a bit unsure what Referenzangabe specifically denotes here, meaning that I am not getting the logical point when passing from sentence # 2 to sentence #3 with a view to the term in question. I am also not sure about providing a mere dictionary dictionary translation of the word as it does not seem to convey the point to me?

Case description, quoting from source:
(1)
Das Angebot der Klägerin vom 02. August 2010 war bis zur Bestellung der Beklagten vom 05. Mai 2011 durchweg Grundlage der Gespräche und Ausgangspunkt für die Bestellung.
Insoweit wurde die Annahmefrist gemäß §148 BGB zumindest durch die Gespräche der Parteien, die gegenseitigen Besuche (inklusive der Besuche bei Referenzanlagen) stillschweigend verlängert, was zwischen den Parteien zulässig und rechtlich möglich ist (vgl. OLG Hamm NJW 1976, 1212, 1212).

(2)
Aber selbst wenn eine Annahme des Angebotes infolge des Fristablaufes nicht mehr möglich gewesen sein soll, was weiterhin bestritten bleibt, so konnte das Angebot gleichwohl noch Gegenstand des Auftrages vorn 05. Mai 2011 sein.

Context:
DE: Entgegen dem Vorbringen der Beklagten ist das klägerische Angebot vom 02. August 2010 inhaltlich in die Bestellung einbezogen worden.
Sowohl die ausdrückliche Nennung des Angebotes der Klägerin in der Bestellung als auch die Positionierung im Text der Bestellung lassen keine andere Schlussfolgerung zu.
Es handelt sich nämlich gerade nicht um eine wie in „schriftlicher Korrespondenz gebräuchliche ***Referenzangabe***“, die keinen eigenständigen Regelungscharakter hat.

EN: Contrary to the Defendant's argumentation, the content of the Plaintiff’s offer of 2 August 2010 was included in the order.
Both the explicit naming of the Plaintiff’s offer in the order and the positioning of the offer in the text of the order do not permit any other conclusion.
Thus, it is is precisely not a “***reference detail*** usual in written correspondence” that is concerned, which is devoid of any independent regulatory effect.

Best regards,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
(indication of a) reference
Explanation:
Letters and documents will frequently have "Ref.:" or "Reference:" heading at the top of the first page, which permits the entry of a "reference". This need NOT always be a number. It can be "SD/2017/100235" --> a code of some kind referring to a document, or simply "Our letter dated 12 Dec. 2017", or in case of a legal document "Smith vs. Para Inc.". So simply "reference" is more than enough in this case IMO.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you everybody and in particular, thank you Alexander. I put "it is not an indication of reference information that is concerned". I think "identifying reference" might also work here. So thank you for that, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reference basis
AllegroTrans
4(indication of a) reference
Alexander Schleber
3reference number
philgoddard
3identifying reference
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference number


Explanation:
I'm not really clear of the context (what is the case about, and are sentences 1 and 2 the previous two sentences in the text?), but this seems to be the meaning.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please see case description above.//"Sentences 1 and 2" refers to the first and second sentence from the German context posted.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(indication of a) reference


Explanation:
Letters and documents will frequently have "Ref.:" or "Reference:" heading at the top of the first page, which permits the entry of a "reference". This need NOT always be a number. It can be "SD/2017/100235" --> a code of some kind referring to a document, or simply "Our letter dated 12 Dec. 2017", or in case of a legal document "Smith vs. Para Inc.". So simply "reference" is more than enough in this case IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thank you everybody and in particular, thank you Alexander. I put "it is not an indication of reference information that is concerned". I think "identifying reference" might also work here. So thank you for that, Michael.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identifying reference


Explanation:
I think this author is suggesting that, apparently contrary to defendant's assertions, an appropriate reference was used in communications to recognize an event that has impact on the proceedings, as opposed to a mere identifying reference that would have revealed nothing about the event's relevance.

"After all, this is not a mere identifying reference that lacks structural significance like those used in written correspondence."

The term 'regulatory' doesn't belong in this context.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference basis


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-09 16:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words it cannot be used and relied upon

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147