den Aufenthalt eingreifen

English translation: so that (with the effect) Article 8 does not apply

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: den Aufenthalt eingreifen
Dear colleagues! Please help translate the phrase marked by gears. The full passage is below:

Für die Bestimmung des auf die Scheidung anzuwendenden Rechts ist vorliegend die deutsche Staatsangehörigkeit der Ehegatten massgebend, weil die Voraussetzungen einer vorrangigen anknupfung an einen gewonlichen Aufenthalt der Ehegatten zum relevanten Zeitpunkt nicht vorliegen. Zum Zeitpunkt der Anrufung des Gerichts hatten die Ehegatten **ihren gewöhnlichen Aufenthalt in verschiedenen Staaten sodass Artikel 8 lit. b der Verordnung nicht eingreift**.
Oksana Nastasiy
Russian Federation
English translation:so that (with the effect) Article 8 does not apply
Explanation:
They had their permanent residence in different states/countrie/jurisdictions, so that (with the effect / meaning that) Article 8 does not apply

Incorrectly parsed sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-04-23 00:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so that (with the effect that) Article 8 does not apply
See meaning 3 here: https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/eingreifen
come into action (i.e. apply to a case)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2so that (with the effect) Article 8 does not apply
Lancashireman
4rendering article 8 without bearing on the matter
Michael Martin, MA
3Full sentence
gangels
3were resident in several states and therefore Article 8 does not apply
David Hollywood


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sodass Artikel 8 nicht eingreift
so that (with the effect) Article 8 does not apply


Explanation:
They had their permanent residence in different states/countrie/jurisdictions, so that (with the effect / meaning that) Article 8 does not apply

Incorrectly parsed sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-04-23 00:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so that (with the effect that) Article 8 does not apply
See meaning 3 here: https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/eingreifen
come into action (i.e. apply to a case)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: with the effect that. or "accordingly"
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Right, the asker parsed this incorrectly - 'Aufenthalt' and 'eingreifen' are not directly related to each other.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were resident in several states and therefore Article 8 does not apply


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-23 01:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might also go with "countries" as it's ambiguous and you will know from what you have

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-23 02:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with emphasis on "hatten" referring to the time point in question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-23 02:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I wouldn't go as far as to say "permanent residence"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-23 02:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but rather "habitual residence"

PART I: HABITUAL RESIDENCE IN QUEBEC LAW AND
UNDER THE 1980 AND 1996 HAGUE CONVENTIONS.......................................................... 3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-23 02:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/rp-pr/fl-lf/divorce/rhro_qc/pdf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-23 02:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Michael rightly points out

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Changed to habitual.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: different states, not various states
8 hrs
  -> right on AT and didn't see the wood for the trees there :) "different" is le mot juste let's see how it turns out

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendering article 8 without bearing on the matter


Explanation:
Yes, parsing is incorrect.

At the time the matter was referred to the court, the spouses had their habitual residence in different countries, thus rendering article 8 .. of the ordinance without bearing on the matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-04-23 14:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In line with my comment below, I would rephrase this the following way:

"At the time the matter was referred to the court, the spouses had their habitual residence in different countries. Thus, article 8 of the ordinance has no bearing on the matter."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This is rather "woolly"; "without bearing" would not be the language used to express the fact that a provision does not apply // "Does not apply" is an official statement of fact, not a "rejection" and standard usage in this type of document
9 hrs
  -> It sounds a bit "wooly" because I phrased it clumsily. I can fix that. Still, both "eingreifen" and "no bearing" seem slightly more nuanced to me than "doesn't apply" which sounds like a rejection without explanation.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full sentence


Explanation:
At the time of filing suit, the spouses maintained their primary residence in various states, rendering moot article 8 lit b as it relates to the order.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 245