ersatzlos beheben

English translation: set aside the penalty order and not replace it with a different penalty order

German term or phrase:ersatzlos beheben
English translation:set aside the penalty order and not replace it with a different penalty order
Entered by: Mary Burdman

20:43 Apr 25, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Appeal
German term or phrase: ersatzlos beheben
This is in an Austrian text.
The full sentence reads:
Beantragt wurde, das XX möge das beschwerdegegenständliche Straferkenntnis **ersatzlos beheben** und das Verwaltungsstrafverfahren einstellen, in eventu es bei einer Ermahnung bewenden lassen.

I would appreciate any answers!
Thanks,
Mary
Mary Burdman
United States
set aside the penalty order and not replace it with a different penalty order
Explanation:
As requested below, I am now posting this as answer.

The phrase "terminate the proceedings" was of course mentioned first by Lancashireman.

And according to my research, it is usually an administrative body, a "Verwaltungsbehörde" and not a court that imposes a Straferkenntnis.
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
MANY THANKS for all the contributions incl. from Michael. I think this works best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1set aside the penalty order and not replace it with a different penalty order
Paul Skidmore
3 +1repeal the ruling
Kim Metzger
3 +1set aside and quash the administrative penalty
AllegroTrans
3(fully) desist from
David Hollywood
3overturn the fine without referral back/further adjudication
Michael Martin, MA
3withdraw the charges and terminate proceedings
Lancashireman
Summary of reference entries provided
What is a Straferkenntnis
Paul Skidmore

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repeal the ruling


Explanation:
Not sure about "ersatzlos". I've seen "without substitution," but don't think that would work here. Maybe, without compensation?

Ist der der Berufungsbehörde vorliegende Sachverhalt so mangelhaft, daß die Durchführung oder Wiederholung einer mündlichen Verhandlung unvermeidlich erscheint, so kann die Berufungsbehörde den angefochtenen Bescheid beheben und die Angelegenheit zur neuerlichen Verhandlung und Erlassung eines neuen Bescheides an eine im Instanzenzug untergeordnete Behörde zurückverweisen.


If the facts of a case presented to the authority are incomplete to an extent that implementation or a repetition of an oral hearing is deemed unavoidable, the appellate authority may repeal the contested ruling and remand the subject matter to an authority of lower instance for a new hearing and for issue of a new ruling.
Allgemeines Verwaltungsverfahrensgesetz 1991 – AVG
http://www.jusguide.at/index.php?id=88&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=11...





Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You have assumed there is already a ruling but I cannot see that in the text
23 mins
  -> Right, Straferkenntnis is not a ruling. A penalty?

agree  Alexander Schleber: "repeal the punitive order" I think may work.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fully) desist from


Explanation:
in retrospect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-26 00:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pressing charges as AT suggests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-26 00:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so if you have to decide, give AT the credits and suggest that he posts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-26 00:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and that seems to be the idea... good teamwork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-26 00:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't want to poach so ask AT to post ... my desist may have helped but the credits go to AT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-26 00:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not an easy one and we got thee in the end methinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-26 00:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: we're not there yet, we need a bit more of the "story" methinks
50 mins
  -> I'm looking for your legal expertise on this AT ... I have a rough grounding but you have the know so let's get this one nailed down ... and post it when you get it ... will get my agree ... no pressure lol ... just kidding but we need a result here

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das beschwerdegegenständliche Straferkenntnisersatzlos ersatzlos beheben
set aside and quash the administrative penalty


Explanation:
OK, I will weigh in with this suggestion

I give only medium CL in the absence of better context (asker could have given us more of the story)

From what I can deduce these are proceedings in the administrative court that have gone to appeal. UK and US translators are generally very unfamiliar with this tier of the court system in civil law countries, which is separate from the criminal and civil courts. It deals exclusively with matters concerning the exercise of public powers and official acts.

My hunch is that the appeal court has ruled against the lower court's order imposing an administrative penalty or fine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-04-26 15:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administrative Appeals in Germany - Springer
https://www.springer.com/cda/content/document/cda.../9783642...

of the quite unique fact that five hierarchies of courts, each with its own specific jurisdictions and codes of procedure, have been established in Germany.4 Three of them are specialized in administrative law matters and two in private law matters: The finance courts (Finanzgerichte) have jurisdiction over (federal) tax matters, ...
The Federal Administrative Court - Bundesverwaltungsgericht
https://www.bverwg.de/en/das-gericht

Translate this page
The Federal Administrative Court is the supreme administrative court in the Federal Republic of Germany. It has its seat in Leipzig. The Court rules on disputes in the area of administrative law, unless another court is competent. In most cases the Federal Administrative Court acts as a court of appeal, deciding upon appeals .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-04-26 15:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germany - OECD.org
https://www.oecd.org/germany/2386529.pdf

10 Nov 1998 - It contains, inter alia, the provisions on the liability of legal persons. The sanction for a breach of an administrative regulation is a non-criminal fine. In addition, secondary measures can be ordered, for example the confiscation of certain objects. Bribery of domestic public officials is punishable in Germany by ...
[PDF]DETERMINATION AND APPLICATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE FINES ...
https://www.oecd.org/env/outreach/42356640.pdf

Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand,. Norway ... Monetary penalties (fines) are the most widespread administrative environmental enforcement instrument ... Briefly describes the current use of environmental administrative fines in EECCA;.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-04-26 15:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administrative law - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administrative_law

Jump to Germany - Administrative law in Germany, called "Verwaltungsrecht" de:Verwaltungsrecht (Deutschland), generally rules the relationship between authorities and the citizens and therefore, it establishes citizens' rights and obligations against the authorities. ... Administrative law in Germany follows three basic principles.
‎Government agency · ‎United States administrative law · ‎Canadian administrative law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-04-26 15:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is QUASH?

To overthrow ; to abate; to annul ; to make void. Spelman ; 3 Bl. Comm. 303; Crawford v. Stewart, 38 Pa. 34; Holland v. Webster, 43 Fla. 85, 29 South. 625; Bosley v. Bruner, 2 Cushm. (Miss.) 402.

- Black's Law Dictionary

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Allegro ma non troppo
7 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
das beschwerdegegenständliche Straferkenntnis ersatzlos beheben...
withdraw the charges and terminate proceedings


Explanation:
das beschwerdegegenständliche Straferkenntnis ersatzlos beheben und das Verwaltungsstrafverfahren einstellen > withdraw the charges and terminate proceedings

'Desist' is something else:
"A cease and desist letter is a document sent to an individual or business to stop purportedly illegal activity ("cease") and not to restart it ("desist").
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cease_and_desist


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-25 23:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it would help to know who or what XX is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-04-26 22:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alas, it's not charges: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/575...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Streitparth: Withdraw the sentence, maybe
13 hrs
  -> Yes, I was thinking 'sentence' after we discovered the identity of XX (i.e. not a complainant). overturn the sentence would be even better.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overturn the fine without referral back/further adjudication


Explanation:
I don't know whether figuring out that somebody requested an administrative court to overturn a penalty from a lower court was the hardest part about this query. What's also intriguing to me is that, based on sources, 'ersatzlos beheben' appears to be Austrian rather than German usage. I immediately thought there might be nuances in play that are not understood outside Austria. Turns out, I can't say I found really big surprises among the definitions, but at the same time, I don't think we have focused enough on what exactly they mean by "ersatzlos" in this context. It seems slightly more narrow than expected...

negative Sachentscheidung“ = („ersatzlose“) Behebung ohne neuerlichen (positiven) Spruch in der Sache der Unterinstanz https://www.jku.at/verwaltungsgerichte/content/e280407/e2805...

Eine Behebung ohne Zurückverweisung - also ersatzlose Behebung - kommt beispielsweise dann in Betracht, wenn eine Verpflichtung ohne Vorliegen der gesetzlichen Voraussetzungen erteilt wird, also eine Entscheidung von Rechts wegen gar nicht hätte getroffen werden sollen; die Aufhebung stellt sich in diesem Fall selbst als eine negative Sachentscheidung gem § 66 Abs 4 AVG dar
http://www.jusguide.at/index.php?id=88&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=63...

https://books.google.com/books?id=LZ-dDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA303&lpg=...

"This delay and legal insecurity is avoided where the Cassation Court quashes without referral back "
https://www.reedsmith.com/en/perspectives/2017/01/accelerate...

"Lawyers for the state will ask the court to dismiss the case without further adjudication." https://acluva.org/en/press-releases/court-hear-arguments-do...




Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set aside the penalty order and not replace it with a different penalty order


Explanation:
As requested below, I am now posting this as answer.

The phrase "terminate the proceedings" was of course mentioned first by Lancashireman.

And according to my research, it is usually an administrative body, a "Verwaltungsbehörde" and not a court that imposes a Straferkenntnis.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
MANY THANKS for all the contributions incl. from Michael. I think this works best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Right idea, but not the language of a Court order
10 hrs




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: What is a Straferkenntnis

Reference information:
The reference below explains what a Straferkenntnis is.

From my experience the institution XX is being asked to set aside the previous ruling (the Straferkenntnis) and not impose a new Straferkenntnis (penalty) of its own (i.e. ersatzlos). i.e. not simply set aside an order e.g. to pay EUR 1000 and replace it with an order to pay EUR 600. In addition it is being asked to terminate the proceedings.


    Reference: http://at.rechtsinfokollektiv.org/verwaltungsstrafverfahren/...
Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: This seems to be right but the asker still needs to tell us what kind of penalty this is (criminal/civil/administrative) - I suspect administrative
10 mins
agree  Björn Vrooman: There's no point in asking for criminal or civil if you know what a Verwaltungsstrafverfahren is. I don't know why this was posted as a reference entry and not an answer.
2 hrs
agree  Lancashireman: I particularly like "terminate the proceedings" for "das Verwaltungsstrafverfahren einstellen".
8 hrs
agree  Kim Metzger: I also vote for this translation posted as an answer.
10 hrs