Eröffnet nach dem Ehemann / nach der Ehefrau

English translation: Opened following the death of husband/spouse

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Last will
German term or phrase: Eröffnet nach dem Ehemann / nach der Ehefrau
Hi folks, I have a rubber stamp affixed on the first page of a last will that says

"Eröffnet nach dem Ehemann / nach der Ehefrau"

it is followed by "Berlin, 3. April 2018, Amtsgericht Schönefeld"

the "nach dem Ehemann / nach der Ehefrau" part is crossed out.

I am not sure what the "nach dem" is supposed to mean. My current guess is that it means that person has deceased, but I'd like to ask for your feedback to be on the safe side. Many thanks.
Daniel Arnold
Germany
English translation:Opened following the death of husband/spouse
Explanation:
I am thinking that this is affixed to a joint will and indicates who passed away first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-19 20:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have read "husband/wife.."
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Opened following the death of husband/spouse
Michael Martin, MA
3Probate opened following....
gangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Opened following the death of husband/spouse


Explanation:
I am thinking that this is affixed to a joint will and indicates who passed away first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-19 20:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have read "husband/wife.."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately it is in fact a unilateral will. DO you think that they maybe only have one stamp and for unilateral wills they just cross out both (and for joint ones they leave one=? Might be... I dont know...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Haigo Salow
2 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: maybe "demise"
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: husband/wife; glossary needs to be corrected
2 days 2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Probate opened following....


Explanation:
In the US, Testamentseröffnung is the "Opening of probate" (in probate court)

BTW, someone IS deceased, not HAS deceased.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 245