arbeitsgerichtlich

English translation: collective labor dispute(s) resolution in the court system

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: arbeitsgerichtlich
Das Thema "arbeitsgerichtliche, kollektive Konfliktlösung" wird sein vielen Jahren auch wissenschaftlich begleitet.

Obviously, Arbeitsgericht = Labour Court - but I'm having difficulty using it as an adjective without making the the whole thing too wordy and unwieldy..
Grateful for any suggestions.
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:collective labor dispute(s) resolution in the court system
Explanation:
Might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-15 14:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Arbitrated dispute resolution in the labor court system has been in the focus of research for many years."

('Arbitrated' (more accurate than 'collective'?)

The fact that Konfliktlösung is the focus of this sentence and Arbeitsgericht is used as a qualifier rather than a noun suggests they're interested in methods, modes, processes and structural implications of dispute resolution in the court system.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael, and to all others too!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by employment tribunals
Lancashireman
4 +1before the labour court
Ellen Kraus
4collective labor dispute(s) resolution in the court system
Michael Martin, MA
3before a labor court
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before the labour court


Explanation:
a collective settlement of ...... before the labour court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2018-06-15 11:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also labour dispute (or conflict) settlement before the court

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dhananjay Rau !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective labor dispute(s) resolution in the court system


Explanation:
Might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-15 14:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Arbitrated dispute resolution in the labor court system has been in the focus of research for many years."

('Arbitrated' (more accurate than 'collective'?)

The fact that Konfliktlösung is the focus of this sentence and Arbeitsgericht is used as a qualifier rather than a noun suggests they're interested in methods, modes, processes and structural implications of dispute resolution in the court system.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael, and to all others too!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before a labor court


Explanation:
The subject of collective conflict resolution before a labor court has for many years also been scientifically endorsed

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by employment tribunals


Explanation:
the resolution of [collective] disputes by employment tribunals

Maybe 'labor court' works in the US, but I see you have spelt labour the UK way.
https://www.jacs.org.je/legislation/employment-(jersey)-law-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-06-20 22:51:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So this was indeed for a US readership?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is for a global readership, Phil so I preferred used a more general term, understandable to all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Employment_tribunal always nice to see authentic English terminology being used /depends who "all" are. At least this is recognisable idiomatic English. US and/or UK. it will be here for others using the glossary
30 mins
  -> Thanks. Unfortunately, it needed to be "understandable to all".

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> We've been conflated (see above)