sie ist von..... allein beerbt worden

English translation: The sole heir(s) to his/her estate is/are ...

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Erbschein
German term or phrase: sie ist von..... allein beerbt worden
she has been/was inherited by ……. as sole heir.
she left her property to…. as sole heir.
she is sole heir to the property of.....

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, was stilistisch am besten ist. Bei dem dritten Vorschlag müsste ich die Reihenfolge der Namen auf dem Erbschein vertauschen. Kann man das machen oder ist es besser, die Reihenfolge der Naen beizubehalten und den Passiv zu verwenden? Danke für jede Hilfe.
MoniFenn
English translation:The sole heir(s) to his/her estate is/are ...
Explanation:
I'm a bit mystified by the combination of 'sole heir' (singular) in two of your versions and 'list of names' (plural).

The above formulation should work for any Erbschein, allowing strike-out as necessary.

Re 'she is the sole heir to her estate': she? her?
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The sole heir(s) to his/her estate is/are ...
Lancashireman
4 +2she is the sole heir to her estate
Michael Martin, MA
3she (the decedent) left as sole heir(s)...
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The sole heir(s) to his/her estate is/are ...


Explanation:
I'm a bit mystified by the combination of 'sole heir' (singular) in two of your versions and 'list of names' (plural).

The above formulation should work for any Erbschein, allowing strike-out as necessary.

Re 'she is the sole heir to her estate': she? her?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  herbalchemist
10 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she (the decedent) left as sole heir(s)...


Explanation:
beerben:
"jemanden zum Erben machen"
www.bernd-clasen.de/downloads/nachdemerbfall.pdf

http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~cd2/drw/e/be/erbe/beerb...

A German certificate of inheritance looks like this:
http://www.ra-ruttmann.de/erbschein.html?page-id=490

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 641

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she is the sole heir to her estate


Explanation:
rather than property

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-17 22:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have been "X is the sole heir to her estate."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs