höhere Beschuldigte

English translation: Accused [individuals] of senior rank

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: höhere Beschuldigte
An employee has been accused of some misdemeanour at work and has contacted their lawyer for help. Upon the employee explaining the situation, the lawyer said:

"Es geht hier um höhere Beschuldigte, die Anwesenheit des Stellvertretenden Dienststellenleiter, zeigt mir das man mit einer Aussage ihrerseits den Fall „schneller“ hätte abschließen können.“

'Beschuldigte' I guess would be 'accused' or 'defendant', but I'm not sure what the 'höhere' means here. I don't yet know what the person has been accused of, as I haven't yet translated all the files in this project. The file this appears in is the minutes of a discussion between the accused employee and another employee.

Any help greatly appreciated, as always!
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
English translation:Accused [individuals] of senior rank
Explanation:
I believe this is the drift, not accusations more serious in nature leveled against someone
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Accused [individuals] of senior rank
gangels
3the higher ups are to blame
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accused [individuals] of senior rank


Explanation:
I believe this is the drift, not accusations more serious in nature leveled against someone

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but definitely not "defendant"
37 mins

agree  Daniel Arnold
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the higher ups are to blame


Explanation:
"Beschuldigte" doesn't make any sense to me at all. Are you sure this is how it's worded in the source text? "Höhere Schuldige" is what I would have expected. Those could be people who have shunned responsibility and haven't been accused of anything. "Beschuldigte" only makes sense if there are specific allegations against somebody other than that employee. Moreover, the lawyer indicated that the case could have been resolved more quickly. That's not very plausible if there's more than one accused...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247