vorgesehenen Wirkungen

English translation: effects provided for by...

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss adoption law
German term or phrase: vorgesehenen Wirkungen
Can anyone help with this sentence and particularly what these 'vorgesehenen Wirkungen' might be? Context given below.

Eine thailändische Adoption wird in der Schweiz kraft Gesetzes mit den im thailändischen Recht vorgesehenen Wirkungen anerkannt, wenn die zuständige thailändische Behörde bescheinigt, dass sie gemäss dem massgeblichen Übereinkommen zu Stande gekommen ist (Art. 23 des Haager Übereinkommens über den Schutz von Kindern und die Zusammenarbeit auf dem Gebiet der Internationalen Adoption vom 29. Mai 1993).

Many thanks in advance.
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
English translation:effects provided for by...
Explanation:
Thai adoption is recognized by operation of/under Swiss law with the effects provided for by Thai law, if it is certified by the competent Thai authority as having been made in accordance with the relevant treaty (Convention of 29 May 1993 on Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption).
http://tinyurl.com/yckamxlu
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
great answer, thanks very much to all concerned for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4effects provided for by...
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1intended impact
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
effects provided for by...


Explanation:
Thai adoption is recognized by operation of/under Swiss law with the effects provided for by Thai law, if it is certified by the competent Thai authority as having been made in accordance with the relevant treaty (Convention of 29 May 1993 on Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption).
http://tinyurl.com/yckamxlu

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 641
Grading comment
great answer, thanks very much to all concerned for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber
8 hrs

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intended impact


Explanation:
A Thai adoption along with its intended impact provided for under Thai law is legally recognized in Switzerland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-07-13 21:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, for clarity, this sentence should be turned around:

Swiss law recognizes Thai adoptions along with their intended impact/ramifications provided for under Thai law

Swiss law recognizes Thai adoptions along with their intended ramifications under Thai law

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Ramifications are usually unintended, but Thai adoptions are a special case, especially under Swiss law.
1 day 41 mins