KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vorbefassung wurde verneint

English translation: (it was confirmed that) prior consultation had not taken place.


21:33 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notarization
German term or phrase: Vorbefassung wurde verneint
I know that "Vorbefassung" per se as "prior involvement" has been answered before but perhaps I learn something new of a helping soul puts together those above 3 words for me. Thanks.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:(it was confirmed that) prior consultation had not taken place.
Explanation:
It is just an assurance that the notary has to have before taking down a deposition - i.e. that there has been no connivance between the parties.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I like this best for my needs but thanks to all 3 contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(it was confirmed that) prior consultation had not taken place.David Moore
4prior involvement was deniedxxxRNolder
3Any antecedent personal connection with the case was deniedxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior involvement was denied


Explanation:
did not admit to prior involvement.

exp. good luck!

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Any antecedent personal connection with the case was denied


Explanation:
Not a wording prev. used. I'm puzzled by the prel. ref. for a ruling.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(it was confirmed that) prior consultation had not taken place.


Explanation:
It is just an assurance that the notary has to have before taking down a deposition - i.e. that there has been no connivance between the parties.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
I like this best for my needs but thanks to all 3 contributors.