KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

besonderes öffentliches Interesse

English translation: particular public interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:besonderes öffentliches Interesse
English translation:particular public interest
Entered by: izy

10:12 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: besonderes öffentliches Interesse
Das besondere öffentliche Interesse an der Strafverfolgung wird bejaht.

Again, Anklageschrift, but the last one, promised.

Can I say 'The particular public interest' or is there a special term?
izy
particular public interest
Explanation:
ist m.E. korrekt (siehe Verwendung in Quellen)

The particular public interest in the prosecution is (hereby) confirmed.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen, so hab ich's auch verstanden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public concernHildegard Fatahtouii
5The public has shown keen interest in the criminal proceedingsIngrid Blank
4particular public interest
Steffen Walter
2 +1the special interest the public has shown in this criminal prosecution
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public concern


Explanation:
is the term

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The public has shown keen interest in the criminal proceedings


Explanation:
or could it be the other way round - is of particular interest to the public?

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Der Begriff "(besonderes) öffentliches Interesse" ist ein juristisches Abstraktum und bedeutet nicht notwendigerweise, dass die Öffentlichkeit (z.B. die Presse) an dem betreffenden Fall besonderen Anteil genommen hat.
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besonderes öffentliches Interesse
particular public interest


Explanation:
ist m.E. korrekt (siehe Verwendung in Quellen)

The particular public interest in the prosecution is (hereby) confirmed.


    Reference: http://www.lawreports.co.uk/hlpcfebe0.2.html
    Reference: http://www.legal-rights.org/rulings/zundel.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen, so hab ich's auch verstanden!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besonderes öffentliches Interesse
the special interest the public has shown in this criminal prosecution


Explanation:
another way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-10 17:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we approve of the special interest.....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anches Holzweber
2 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: same comment as on Ingrid's answer - see below // ADD: ?? I don't quite get your message -- my comment was intended to refer to the (almost identical) content of the two answers, rather than to timing issues.
1 hr
  -> how could I know she was going to post her's nearly an hour later?