KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Geschäftsweg

English translation: channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsweg
English translation:channels
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:42 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: Geschäftsweg
Zwischenverfügung betreffend das Rechtshilfeersuchen der XXX, hierorts auf dem justizministeriellen Geschäftsweg eingetroffen.

Cover sheet of this Zwischenverfugung - would Geschaftsweg be equivalent to official procedures?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Ministry of Justice channels
Explanation:
Geschäftsweg can be business channels. Justizministeriellen Geschäftsweg can be ministry of justice channels. It arrrived through M of J channels.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes - this is more simple Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3official legal proceduresMonika Leit
3 +3Ministry of Justice channels
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Geschäftsweg
official legal procedures


Explanation:
this is what is meant here

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaac
23 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  gangels: or 'received by official delivery [transmission] from the justice ministry
22 hrs

neutral  Rolf Bueskens: Not really a procedure
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Geschäftsweg
Ministry of Justice channels


Explanation:
Geschäftsweg can be business channels. Justizministeriellen Geschäftsweg can be ministry of justice channels. It arrrived through M of J channels.



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Yes - this is more simple Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
13 mins

agree  Hermann
31 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens
1 day3 hrs