KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

einzelzeichnungsberechtigt

English translation: with individual authority to sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzelzeichnungsberechtigt
English translation:with individual authority to sign
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

16:45 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: einzelzeichnungsberechtigt
Es gibt 2 einzelzeichnungsberechtigte Mitglieder einer Firma.

I know this means that they are both authorised to sign on behalf of the firm on their own but have not found a whole phrase that would seem appropriate
sole authorised signatory seems OK, but sole implies there's only 1.

Any ideas?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
...with individual authority to sign
Explanation:
I think it should be individual to indicate they can each sign on their own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-13 19:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is not always a direct English equivalent for German compound words.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
OK This must reflect what is being said, although I'm not sure it's THE definitive term
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6...with individual authority to signRolf Bueskens
4There are 2 members of the company with single/sole signatory rights
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are 2 members of the company with single/sole signatory rights


Explanation:
one way to go around it

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...with individual authority to sign


Explanation:
I think it should be individual to indicate they can each sign on their own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-13 19:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is not always a direct English equivalent for German compound words.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
OK This must reflect what is being said, although I'm not sure it's THE definitive term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: with authority to sign individually. No contradiction there if there are 2 of them. One can sign without the other's co-signature.
33 mins

agree  David Hollywood: this hits the nail on the head
3 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: What's the problem?
14 hrs

agree  Maurite Fober: as opp: joint signatories
17 hrs

agree  gangels: OR: There are two members authorized to sign INDEPENDENTLY for the firm
18 hrs

agree  transatgees
21 hrs