KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Justizvollzug

English translation: Penal Institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Justizvollzug
English translation:Penal Institutions
Entered by: Sven Wagener

09:01 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Justizvollzug
Teil einer Aufzählung: Generalstaatsanwaltschaften, Staatsanwaltschaften und Justizvollzug des Landes Niedersachsen......

Danke
Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
Penal Institutions
Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-30 09:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this seems to well fit the non-specific nature of your test
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Correctionsxxxdesiderata
3law enforcementgangels
3detention centre
Katrin Suchan
3judicial authorities/ institutionsbap
2Penal Institutions
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicial authorities/ institutions


Explanation:
literally judicial enforcement/execution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-30 09:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be refering to the prison service: http://www.justizvollzug-bayern.de/JV/English

bap
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detention centre


Explanation:
Ich vermute, es ist in Richtung "Justizvollzugsanstalten" gemeint.

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Penal Institutions


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-30 09:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this seems to well fit the non-specific nature of your test

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
law enforcement


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

disagree  xxxdesiderata: Sorry for the disagreement. Vollzug is not this.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corrections


Explanation:
Correctional facilities, of all levels, are Vollzugseinrichtungen. Strafvollzug. In the U.S., every state has its Department of Corrections; U.S. Dept of Justice its Correctional Division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-30 19:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At Langericht Mannheim site, click on \"Justizvollzug.\"
Also see, http://www.corrections.com/links/viewlinks.asp?Cat=5, for links to all U.S. States\' Departments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-30 20:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under Justizvollzugsanstalt Duden\'s thesaurus, \"Die sinn- und sachverwandten Wörter\", directs to \"Strafanstalt\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-31 00:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"correctional system\", if you like; see also Links.


    Reference: http://www.landgericht-mannheim.de/
    Reference: http://www.corrections.com/index.aspx
xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64