International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Anordnungsverfahren

English translation: application for an (interim) injunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anordnungsverfahren
English translation:application for an (interim) injunction
Entered by: Kathi Stock

13:38 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Anordnungsverfahren
Schreiben eines Rechtsanwalts:
Ihnen ist bekannt, dass in der Wohnungszuweisungssache ein Anordnungsverfahren läuft.
Kathi Stock
United States
application for an (interim) injunction
Explanation:
See link below for explanation of the procedure in a different area of law.
Selected response from:

AMuller
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2application for an (interim) injunctionAMuller
4eviction proceedingxxxdesiderata


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application for an (interim) injunction


Explanation:
See link below for explanation of the procedure in a different area of law.


    Reference: http://www.justiz.nrw.de/BS/Gerichte/Finanzgericht/anordnung...
AMuller
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: an injunction is in force.
40 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eviction proceeding


Explanation:
From link below:
"In Nordrhein-Westfalen kann auch die Polizei nach § 34 a des Polizeigesetzes einen Mitbewohner aus der Wohnung weisen, wenn er gewalttätig geworden ist. Diese Anordnung gilt für bis zu 10 Tagen. Sie verlängert sich auf bis zu 20 Tage, wenn das Opfer eine gerichtliche Wohnungszuweisung beantragt. "
Considering the facts (die Einweisung), this might fit the context.


    Reference: http://www.justiz.nrw.de/BS/Gerichte/Familiengericht/Einzelv...
xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64