KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Kindessache

English translation: proceedings relating to minors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kindessache
English translation:proceedings relating to minors
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:20 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Kindessache
Schreiben eines Rechtsawalts:
In bezug auf die Ehesache XXX und Kindessache YYY

Ehesache ist matrimonial matter, und Kindessache?
Kathi Stock
United States
proceedings relating to minors
Explanation:
I believe 'minors' is the term used for children when it comes to divorces and custody arrangements.

PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO MINORS AND MATRIMONIAL STATUS AND SPOUSES. ... In the matter of the Infants Act, Chap ... Where an appeal is entered against a judgment given or ...
www.ttlawcourts.org/ord&rules/orders/o86.html

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proceedings relating to minors
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +2matter involving children
Kim Metzger
4 +1In the matter of the child
Fantutti
3 +1in the matter of the custody of child YYYbap


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matter involving children


Explanation:
I don't know if this is the legal terminology, but that's how I'd handle it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the matter of the custody of child YYY


Explanation:
based on the context of your following question.

bap
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Fox
3 mins

neutral  Ingrid Blank: Kindersache would not only involve custody but also access to the child, child support
59 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceedings relating to minors


Explanation:
I believe 'minors' is the term used for children when it comes to divorces and custody arrangements.

PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO MINORS AND MATRIMONIAL STATUS AND SPOUSES. ... In the matter of the Infants Act, Chap ... Where an appeal is entered against a judgment given or ...
www.ttlawcourts.org/ord&rules/orders/o86.html



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurite Fober
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the matter of the child


Explanation:
[PDF]** In the matter of the child** DOB: 1. I am the parent legal guardian ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. In the matter of the child DOB: 1. I am the parent legal guardian
with the right to legal and physical custody of the child. ...
www.courts.michigan.gov/scao/courtforms/ adoptions/pca337.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 05:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in the matter of the children

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
1 day9 hrs