KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Bestandsdaten

English translation: user data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandsdaten
English translation:user data
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:40 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / data protection
German term or phrase: Bestandsdaten
On a website under "Nutzungsbedingungen"

The company say they will only collect, use or process personal information on users of their webiste which is necessary to operate the website itself. It calls this information "Bestandsdaten"

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
user data
Explanation:
Just a guess.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I'm sure inventory data does not apply in this case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inventory dataAnne Gillard-Groddeck
3user data
Sabine Griebler
3personal dataMonika Leit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal data


Explanation:
I would use personal data. "Bestandsdaten" means the data given by the users.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
user data


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I'm sure inventory data does not apply in this case

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory data


Explanation:
See following definition:

Bestandsdaten (engl. inventory data) sind zustandsorientierte Daten, welche die betriebliche Mengen- und Wertestruktur kennzeichnen. Sie unterliegen durch das Betriebsgeschehen einer systematischen Änderung, welche durch die Verarbeitung von Bewegungsdaten bewirkt wird.

http://gd.tuwien.ac.at/study/hrh-glossar/1-1_3.htm

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
28 mins