KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gegenseitige Kostenaufhebung

English translation: Each Party to bear his own costs of (or: on) appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegenseitige Kostenaufhebung
English translation:Each Party to bear his own costs of (or: on) appeal
Entered by: David Wallace

16:06 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: gegenseitige Kostenaufhebung
mutual waiver/cancellation/nullification of costs?
What is THIS? This appears several times in the text--the Supreme Court tells both parties that they don't have to pay court costs? I must be wrong here

(1)Die REKURSKOSTEN wurden GEGENSEITIG AUFGEHOBEN.

(2)Hilfsweise enthielt das Rechtsmittel der Antragstellerin auch einen KOSTENREKURS mit dem Antrag, die zweitinstanzliche Entscheidung in der Weise abzuändern, dass nicht nur die Kosten des Rekursverfahrens, sondern auch die Kosten erster Instanz GEGENSEITIG AUFGEHOBEN würden.

(3)Da nun aber gegen die zweitinstanzliche Entscheidung von beiden Parteien Revisionsrekurs zum OGH erhoben wurde, ist das Gericht dritter Instanz selbst in der Lage, die erforderliche Klarheit zu schaffen. Zu diesem Zweck sprach es aus, dass die KOSTEN des drittinstanzlichen Verfahrens "gleich den übrigen Verfahrenskosten" GEGENEINANDER AUFGEHOBEN werden.
David Wallace
United States
Each Party to bear his own costs of (or: on) appeal
Explanation:
Again, this is what I have always used because of its simplicity coupled with accuracy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-03 16:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where the text speak of the Kosten erster Instanz, you must not use \"of appeal.\" Obviously these costs were associated with the proceedings at the level of the lower court Each Party to bear his own costs of trial (or: of the proceedings).
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Each Party to bear his own costs of (or: on) appeal
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1offsetting of costs
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offsetting of costs


Explanation:
Costs were offset against each other.



Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
37 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Each Party to bear his own costs of (or: on) appeal


Explanation:
Again, this is what I have always used because of its simplicity coupled with accuracy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-03 16:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where the text speak of the Kosten erster Instanz, you must not use \"of appeal.\" Obviously these costs were associated with the proceedings at the level of the lower court Each Party to bear his own costs of trial (or: of the proceedings).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

neutral  Brainstorm: ZPO § 92 K. bei teilweisem Obsiegen 1 Wenn jede Partei teils obsiegt, teils unterliegt, so sind die K. gegeneinander aufzuheben oder verhältnismäßig zu teilen. Sind die K. gegeneinander aufgehoben, so fallen die Gerichtsk. jeder Partei zur Hälfte zur Last
3182 days