KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Begründungstext

English translation: Explanatory text


09:28 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Begründungstext
In a position paper on European legislation and the German bill proposed to implement it.

Die xxxx begruessen es, dass im Begruendungstext zum ZZZ-gesetz (Referentenentwurf - Stand 00.00.00) eindeutig klargestellt wird, dass ...."
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Explanatory text
Explanation:
....to tell us WHY the law had been introduced?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
A good crop of answers to my question, but this one mosat closely fits my contect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Explanatory textDavid Moore
4 +1legislative intent / reasoning
Derek Gill Franßen
4in the text justifying the XXX lawmckinnc
1rationale
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Begründungstext
rationale


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-03 09:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for rationale Webster says \"an explanation or exposition of controlling principles \"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Begründungstext
Explanatory text


Explanation:
....to tell us WHY the law had been introduced?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
A good crop of answers to my question, but this one mosat closely fits my contect. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: or perhaps: explanatory statement
8 mins

agree  Michael Pauls: Eurodicautom gives: explanatory memorandum (Eur.Communities Gloss - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence)
13 mins

agree  AMuller: explanatory memorandum - as used on the English version of the Bundestag website http://www.bundestag.de/htdocs_e/legislat/05involrat.html
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Begründungstext
in the text justifying the XXX law


Explanation:
Dietl's Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms suggests "legislative intent" or "legislative history" for "Begruendung zum Entwurf eines Gesetzes"; there might also be an idea you can use in there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-03 09:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, \"in the text setting out the justification for the XXX law\"

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Begründungstext
legislative intent / reasoning


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: in the legislative intent section of xxxx
34 mins
  -> Thanks anyway Fred.