KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Streitberufene d.v.d

English translation: Third Party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streitberufene
English translation:Third Party
Entered by: Ann C Sherwin

13:18 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss law
German term or phrase: Streitberufene d.v.d
In the list of appellees, a Swiss corporation is named as ***Streitberufene d.v.d.: [attorney's name]***
What is the American English term for Streitberufene, and what exactly does d.v.d. stand for?
Ann C Sherwin
third-party defendant
Explanation:
Streitberufene(r) is a third party joined to the action by one of the parties. Barron's law dict. has a third-party plaintiff, but is this person on the plaintiff's or rather complainant's side?
Whether you have a third-party "defendant" or some other term I don't know. I think Swiss Streitverkündung is German Nebenintervention. Although actually the term Streitverkündung exists in German law too.
This might not be the full answer, but it should help you investigate further. Look up Streitverkündung in the following draft document:
http://www.ofj.admin.ch/themen/v-zivilp/entw-zpo-d.pdf
I wonder if the d.v.d. doesn't mean something like "called by the above party", v. meaning vorig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-03 19:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streitberufene is always a third party. Just put it in Google. Do I need to quote Metzler\'s Swiss law dictionary? It\'s perfectly normal to call in a bank or corporation as a third-party defendant, and the third party may be the one with the money.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me on the right track.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2respondent, represented by
swisstell
4 +1third-party defendantMargaret Marks


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respondent, represented by


Explanation:
the Streitberufene is the respondent (the "accused" is more for criminal cases) and d.v.d. "der/die vertreten durch..." is rather
unusual as ordinarily one would only say "v.d." (vertreten durch)


    CH Civil Code
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you. I wish I could split the KudoZ among you. You were all helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...makes sense. :)
19 mins
  -> thanks, Derek

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Spot on.
1 hr
  -> Hi Doc, thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. I wish I could split the KudoZ among you. You were all helpful.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third-party defendant


Explanation:
Streitberufene(r) is a third party joined to the action by one of the parties. Barron's law dict. has a third-party plaintiff, but is this person on the plaintiff's or rather complainant's side?
Whether you have a third-party "defendant" or some other term I don't know. I think Swiss Streitverkündung is German Nebenintervention. Although actually the term Streitverkündung exists in German law too.
This might not be the full answer, but it should help you investigate further. Look up Streitverkündung in the following draft document:
http://www.ofj.admin.ch/themen/v-zivilp/entw-zpo-d.pdf
I wonder if the d.v.d. doesn't mean something like "called by the above party", v. meaning vorig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-03 19:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streitberufene is always a third party. Just put it in Google. Do I need to quote Metzler\'s Swiss law dictionary? It\'s perfectly normal to call in a bank or corporation as a third-party defendant, and the third party may be the one with the money.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me on the right track.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs