KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

überobligatorisch

English translation: my client's activities go beyond simply performing her duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unsere Mandantin geht einer überobligatorischen Tätigkeit nach
English translation:my client's activities go beyond simply performing her duties
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:46 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce case
German term or phrase: überobligatorisch
Unsere Mandantin geht einer *überobligatorischen* Tätigkeit nach.
Martin Hesse
my client's activities go beyond simply performing her duties
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my client's activities go beyond simply performing her dutiesIngrid Blank
4more than just the obligatory ,,,
Victor Dewsbery
4rewordDavid Moore
1 +1in excess of customary working hours / working hours stipulated in the collective agreement
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in excess of customary working hours / working hours stipulated in the collective agreement


Explanation:
Ich könnte mir vorstellen, dass die Tätigkeit mehr als die tariflich vereinbarte (Pflicht)arbeitszeit in Anspruch nimmt.

Achtung - wild guess!! (siehe Nachfrage)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
No, sorry, this is not meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: "obligatorisch" ist m.E. auf die Scheidungssache bezogen, nicht auf den Tarifvertrag. Was im Tarifvertrag steht, dürfte dem Scheidungsrichter egal sein.
11 mins
  -> Da magst Du durchaus recht (oder Recht?) haben, was auch durch Martins Ergänzung untermauert wird.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds plausible for a wild guess; or perhaps activities outside the company in question?
13 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, sorry, this is not meant.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reword


Explanation:
There is another possibility: "Our client apologises for the fact that her job precludes/prevents her attendance here".
If she is management staff of any description, this might be what is meant.
The German way of expressing is pretty dismissive of the divorce court, contemptuous even, and hence my suggested rewording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-06 08:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the added note; I think this suggestion could still apply.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
No, sorry, this is not meant.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, sorry, this is not meant.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more than just the obligatory ,,,


Explanation:
Our client does more than just the obligatory level of work (or a job that is more than the mandatory minimum requirement).
I guess that the divorce parties are squabbling over maintenance payments, and the "Mandantin" claims that she is doing more than her required share, so she has a good case for whatever she is claiming from her ex-hubby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-08-06 08:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My guess seems to be borne out by your context note. The Mandantin does more than she is legally obliged to do, she more than fulfils her legal obligations.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Hmm... wenn ihre Tätigkeit aber mehr als das gesetzlich geregelte Minimum umfasst, erzielt sie auch mehr Einkommen - und ob dann die Situation mit dem Unterhalt noch so günstig aussieht? Oder ist "Tätigkeit" allgemeiner als nur beruflich zu verstehen?
4 mins
  -> Entweder: ich arbeite mehr als ich muss und krieg dennoch nicht genug zum leben, deshalb musst du zahlen. Oder: ich arbeite mehr als genug, aber ich verdiene nicht genug, um dir auch noch Unterhalt zu zahlen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my client's activities go beyond simply performing her duties


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171